KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Wir bekennen uns zu einem uncodierten Zeugnis

English translation: We do not encrypt/code" our references for employees


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wir bekennen uns zu einem uncodierten Zeugnis
English translation:We do not encrypt/code" our references for employees
Entered by: LegalTransform

21:48 Jan 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Wir bekennen uns zu einem uncodierten Zeugnis
Wir bekennen uns zu einem uncodierten Zeugnis.

?We declare our support for an uncoded certificate?
?We support uncoded certificates/documents?

From a letter of recommendation written in Switzerland.
LegalTransform
United States
"We do not encrypt/code" our references for employees
Explanation:
I think "Zeugnis" should be translated not as "certificate" but in the sense of "employer's reference" which perfectly covers what Maya meant by her explanation. IMO, it means that they intend to frankly write what they think of their employees so that you do not have to read between the lines to find some hidden sense. Such references are pretty common nowadays.
Selected response from:

Steffen Pollex
Grading comment
Thank you, that's perfect. I could not understood what they meant by "coded" or "uncoded" and/or if this was something specific to letters of reference.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6"We do not encrypt/code" our references for employeesSteffen Pollex
4Wie do not code employees' certificates
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wie do not code employees' certificates


Explanation:
That is what it means, despite the flowery "declare our support for" (bekennen).

And I thinks you are talking about certificates for employees.

HTH, but I changed your question from German (monolingual) to German-English. That way, more people may give you an opinion.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Pollex: Maybe but consider mine too, pls.
1 min

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
"We do not encrypt/code" our references for employees


Explanation:
I think "Zeugnis" should be translated not as "certificate" but in the sense of "employer's reference" which perfectly covers what Maya meant by her explanation. IMO, it means that they intend to frankly write what they think of their employees so that you do not have to read between the lines to find some hidden sense. Such references are pretty common nowadays.


    experience/intuition
Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 503
Grading comment
Thank you, that's perfect. I could not understood what they meant by "coded" or "uncoded" and/or if this was something specific to letters of reference.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
1 min
  -> Thank you

agree  Maya Jurt: perfect
7 mins
  -> Not really, Susan's is better style.

agree  Kim Metzger: Outstanding.
14 mins
  -> Just one of the possibilities...

agree  Susan Starling: good explanation, but I don't think your English sentence would be understood in that sense. Maybe something like "We do not use coded language in our letters of recommendation."
23 mins
  -> This is some better English style, of course. Sorry, no native British and was kind of in a hurry.

agree  Hans-Henning Judek
29 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Marcus Malabad: good explanation, Steffen, but consider Susan's point as well
34 mins
  -> I did as you see from my comment above. I would have used Susan's one for better style.