KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Vorgabe

English translation: target / targeted


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vorgabe
English translation:target / targeted
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

15:06 Jan 12, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Vorgabe
Bei der Überarbeitung des Budgets zwecks Erreichen der Vorgabe eines ROS von 22% befinden wir uns aber auf einer Gratwanderung

TIA
Poornima Iyengar
targeted
Explanation:
Your context makes it seem advisable to change from noun to adjective and make "targeted" out of "target".


"... for reaching the targeted ROS of 22% ..."

HTH
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Thankyou
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7targeted
Alexander Schleber
4 +6target
Friedrich Reinold
4target, goal
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
target, goal


Explanation:
normalerweise: guideline


    Duden-Oxford+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
target


Explanation:
...to reach a target ROS (return on sales) of ...

Friedrich Reinold
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 188

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geri Linda Metterle
38 mins

agree  Ingrid Grzeszik
49 mins

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
57 mins

agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): And very nice of you to provide an answer for ROS - just in case.
1 hr

agree  Manfred Mondt
1 hr

agree  Claudia Tomaschek
1 hr

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
targeted


Explanation:
Your context makes it seem advisable to change from noun to adjective and make "targeted" out of "target".


"... for reaching the targeted ROS of 22% ..."

HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340
Grading comment
Thankyou

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen D. Elliot: More idiomatic
1 hr

agree  Ulrike Lieder
2 hrs

agree  Eva Blanar: this sounds better in English
2 hrs

agree  Pee Eff
3 hrs

agree  John Kinory
3 hrs

agree  Ulla Haufe
4 hrs

agree  Sonja Cooper
6 hrs