KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Phrase

English translation: See suggested translation below:


02:43 Jan 13, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Phrase
Ein rigoroses Sparprogramm greift u.U zu kurz; zu vermeiden ist, dass wir uns bei der Produkt- und Marktentwicklung das Wasser abgraben.
TIA
Poornima Iyengar
English translation:See suggested translation below:
Explanation:
[Even] Drastic cost-cutting measures may not be sufficient; we must avoid undermining our efforts in the area of product and market development.

The expression "das Wasser abgraben" means s.th. along the lines of "to take the bread from s.b.'s mouth", "to take away s.b.'s livelihood", but in your sentence it is used in the sense of undermining one's own efforts.
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thanks! Sounds really good!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3See suggested translation below:Beate Lutzebaeck
5A rigorous (cost-)saving programme ...Randi Stenstrop


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
See suggested translation below:


Explanation:
[Even] Drastic cost-cutting measures may not be sufficient; we must avoid undermining our efforts in the area of product and market development.

The expression "das Wasser abgraben" means s.th. along the lines of "to take the bread from s.b.'s mouth", "to take away s.b.'s livelihood", but in your sentence it is used in the sense of undermining one's own efforts.


    Collins
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079
Grading comment
Thanks! Sounds really good!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman: u.U. = unter Umständen = possibly
1 hr

agree  Kathi Stock
3 hrs

agree  Hermeneutica: Yes, look no further, nice job!
5 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
A rigorous (cost-)saving programme ...


Explanation:
... may be too short-sighted; it is important that we do not undermine product and market development.

Randi Stenstrop
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 265