KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Medienfrühstück

English translation: breakfast for media staff


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Medienfrühstück
English translation:breakfast for media staff
Entered by: Elvira Stoianov

08:58 Jan 13, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Medienfrühstück
Am Medienfrühstück vom Donnerstag, wird den Journalisten Gelegenheit geboten, die Person von UR naeher kennenzulernen.
Poornima Iyengar
breakfast for media staff
Explanation:
I don't know if there might be an equivalent, but they are talking about a breakfast meeting that was organized for the media, thus giving the journalists the possibility to meet each other.

The breakfast organized for the media staff on Thursday, gave the journalists the opportunity to learn more about the person from UR.
Selected response from:

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Grading comment
I put it as breakfast meeting with the press. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1media breakfast
Nikki Graham
4breakfast for media staff
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
breakfast for media staff


Explanation:
I don't know if there might be an equivalent, but they are talking about a breakfast meeting that was organized for the media, thus giving the journalists the possibility to meet each other.

The breakfast organized for the media staff on Thursday, gave the journalists the opportunity to learn more about the person from UR.

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082
Grading comment
I put it as breakfast meeting with the press. Thanks!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
media breakfast


Explanation:
This seems to be used


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22media+breakfast%22&hl=es
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermeneutica: Yes, this is what I would have said instead of the more cumbersome answer chosen.
43 mins
  -> Thank you. The question was only open for 5 minutes.