KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Flammpunkt

English translation: flash point


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Flammpunkt
English translation:flash point
Entered by: Astrid Elke Witte

09:15 Jan 13, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Flammpunkt
In the context of dangerous goods.

The Flammpunkt is to be stated where dangerous goods in Class 3 are concerned.
Astrid Elke Witte
Germany
flash point
Explanation:
Flash Point

Definition
Flash point is the lowest temperature at which a liquid can form an ignitable mixture in air near the surface of the liquid. The lower the flash point, the easier it is to ignite the material.
For example, gasoline has a flash point of -40 degrees C (-40 F) and is more flammable than ethylene glycol (antifreeze) which has a flash point of 111 degrees C (232 F).


A closely related and less common term is fire point, the temperature at which the flame becomes self-sustained so as to continue burning the liquid (at the flash point, the flame does not need to be sustained). The fire point is usually a few degrees above the flash point.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks very much for all the information, Sven! I'm learning a lot from doing this translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3flash point
Sven Petersson
4flash point
Alison Schwitzgebel


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
flash point


Explanation:
Flash Point

Definition
Flash point is the lowest temperature at which a liquid can form an ignitable mixture in air near the surface of the liquid. The lower the flash point, the easier it is to ignite the material.
For example, gasoline has a flash point of -40 degrees C (-40 F) and is more flammable than ethylene glycol (antifreeze) which has a flash point of 111 degrees C (232 F).


A closely related and less common term is fire point, the temperature at which the flame becomes self-sustained so as to continue burning the liquid (at the flash point, the flame does not need to be sustained). The fire point is usually a few degrees above the flash point.



    Reference: http://www.ilpi.com/msds/ref/flashpoint.html
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628
Grading comment
Thanks very much for all the information, Sven! I'm learning a lot from doing this translation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: Hi Sven! You're fast off the draw this morning!
3 mins
  -> Well, I spent 5 years of my life selling flash point meters!

agree  Andrea Kopf
16 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Hermeneutica
50 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flash point


Explanation:
Hi Astrid!

Found the following on the site below:

"STN makes it easy to find very specific information, e.g., what is the flash point of a substance, or more general information, e.g., what substances have flash points greater than 300 degrees. "

other possibilities, according to this site are:

PPN ***flash point***
UF Flammpunkt
UF flame point
UF flash
UF flash ignition point
UF flash ignition temperature
UF flash temperature



    Reference: http://www.cas.org/STNEWS/APRIL98/primary.html
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409