KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

GNT

English translation: Güternahverkehrstarif - short range goods tariff


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:GNT
English translation:Güternahverkehrstarif - short range goods tariff
Entered by: Umit Altug

11:02 Jan 13, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: GNT
Abrechnung der Fracht nach GNT
Astrid Elke Witte
Germany
Güternahverkehrstarif - short range goods tariff
Explanation:
der Güternahverkehrstarif(GNT) und der Güterfernverkehrstarif (GFT) waren bis 1992 (!) gesetzlich vorgeschriebene (zwingend geltende) Tarife im LKW-Verkehr (national).

I am not sure you should translate it, but maybe desvribe it as a piece of German legislation as described above.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-13 11:22:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see the website, there they left it as \"GNT\" or \"GFT tariffs\" - http://www.gpc-gmbh.com/standardloes_e/stl_fbe/stl_fbe.html
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Güternahverkehrstarif - short range goods tariffKlaus Dorn
4GFT ist ein Ladungstarif / GNT ist ein Nahverkehrstarif
Translations4IT


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Güternahverkehrstarif - short range goods tariff


Explanation:
der Güternahverkehrstarif(GNT) und der Güterfernverkehrstarif (GFT) waren bis 1992 (!) gesetzlich vorgeschriebene (zwingend geltende) Tarife im LKW-Verkehr (national).

I am not sure you should translate it, but maybe desvribe it as a piece of German legislation as described above.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-13 11:22:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see the website, there they left it as \"GNT\" or \"GFT tariffs\" - http://www.gpc-gmbh.com/standardloes_e/stl_fbe/stl_fbe.html

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
2 mins

agree  Alexander Schleber
6 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

agree  Susan Starling
2 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
GFT ist ein Ladungstarif / GNT ist ein Nahverkehrstarif


Explanation:
I can't you much with the translation...but here is some info regarding the terms

2.1 Straße
GFT- Ladungstarife und Silo
GFT- Stückgut
Kundensatz 1+2
BSL-Hausfrachten
Ausnahmetarife (wenn Berechnung nach GFT-Regel)
Nahverkehrstarife (GNT-Tafeln, KURT)
freie Konditionierung über 1- und / oder 2-dimensionale Tabellen mit unterschiedlichen Bezugsgrößen
Relationen (z.B. Länder, Regionen, PLZ / Ort, Bahnhofsnummern, Adressnummern, UN-Codes)
Berechnungskriterien (z. B. Gewicht, Entfernung, Anzahl Entladestellen, Volumen, Ortsklassen, Nutzlast, Fahrzeiten, Lademeter, Anzahl VHM-Mittel, Artikelmenge)


Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 730