KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

GFT

English translation: Güterfernverkehrstarif - long-range goods tariff


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:GFT
English translation:Güterfernverkehrstarif - long-range goods tariff
Entered by: Umit Altug

11:02 Jan 13, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: GFT
Abrechnung der Fracht nach GFT
Astrid Elke Witte
Germany
Güterfernverkehrstarif - long-range goods tariff
Explanation:
der Güternahverkehrstarif(GNT) und der Güterfernverkehrstarif (GFT) waren bis 1992 (!) gesetzlich vorgeschriebene (zwingend geltende) Tarife im LKW-Verkehr (national).

I am not sure you should translate it, but maybe desvribe it as a piece of German legislation as described above.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-13 11:23:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see the website, there they left it as \"GNT\" or \"GFT tariffs\" - http://www.gpc-gmbh.com/standardloes_e/stl_fbe/stl_fbe.html
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Thanks once again for your help, Klaus!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1charging freight at long-distance rates
Alexander Schleber
4 +1Güterfernverkehrstarif - long-range goods tariffKlaus Dorn
4GüterFernverkehrsTarif = long-haul traffic tariff
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Güterfernverkehrstarif - long-range goods tariff


Explanation:
der Güternahverkehrstarif(GNT) und der Güterfernverkehrstarif (GFT) waren bis 1992 (!) gesetzlich vorgeschriebene (zwingend geltende) Tarife im LKW-Verkehr (national).

I am not sure you should translate it, but maybe desvribe it as a piece of German legislation as described above.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-13 11:23:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see the website, there they left it as \"GNT\" or \"GFT tariffs\" - http://www.gpc-gmbh.com/standardloes_e/stl_fbe/stl_fbe.html

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514
Grading comment
Thanks once again for your help, Klaus!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
3 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
charging freight at long-distance rates


Explanation:
GFT = Güterfernverkehrtarief


Transport translations



    Transport translations
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
GüterFernverkehrsTarif = long-haul traffic tariff


Explanation:
Settlement of freight according to the GFT long-haul traffic table

Fernverkehr m / long-distance o. intercity (US) transport o. traffic
Fernverkehr m (Kfz) / overland transport o. traffic
Fernverkehr m, (spez:) Güterfernverkehr m (allg) / long-haul traffic


    Ernst + Duden-Oxford +Norstedts+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498