KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Zeiterfassungssystem

English translation: timekeeping system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zeiterfassungssystem
English translation:timekeeping system

14:13 Jan 13, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Zeiterfassungssystem
Human resources / Personnel
Relates to monitoring staff work times
soraya
agree with Trudy - timekeeping system(s)
Explanation:
CPO - Cost Analysis and Audit Resolution Branch - For ...
... Manual Timekeeping Systems. Procedures for manual timekeeping systems shoud provide
for the ... Supervisory observation of employee arrival and departure to ...
www.nsf.gov/bfa/cpo/oversite/attachb.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Open Directory - Computers: Software: Human Resources: Time ...
... a full range of timekeeping tools: barcoders, clocks ... Ceridian for automating employee
time recording, labor ... Cignify Corporation - Cignify systems include time ...
dmoz.org/Computers/Software/Human_Resources/Time_Keeping_Systems/ - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Google Directory - Computers > Software > Human Resources > ...
... ability to track all your employee's jobs, operations, departments, tasks, job orders,
etc. Time Clocks, Timekeeping Systems and Payroll Processing Services ...
directory.google.com/Top/Computers/Software/Human_Resources/ Time_Keeping_Systems/ - 35k - 12 Jan 2002 - Cached - Similar pages

EXPRESS TIME SYSTEMS 1-800-858-7462 offers time and attendance ...
... for use in many popular timekeeping systems. Magnetic encoded on high-coercivity ... including
custom printing of logo, employee data, and employee images ...
Description: Sales and support of employee time clocks and time recording equipment. Offering time and attendance...
Category: Business > Business Services > ... > Time Recording and Management
www.expresstimesystems.com/ - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

TimeCentre: time clocks, timecards, timesheets, timekeeping
... for billing purposes. There is employee dissatisfaction or mistrust that ... scanners,
and telephone entry systems. ... and web-based timekeeping systems. Choose from ...
www.timekeeping.net/ - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Productivity
... Vice President Gore's call to reinvent labor-intensive timekeeping systems, including
eliminating employee sign in sheets. Good systems trust employees, ask ...
www.accessamerica.gov/docs/nihtime.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

electronictimekeeping
... extremely affordable approach to employee timekeeping. Our electronic timekeeping ... and
operate. Our electronic timekeeping systems are simple to learn ...
www.abcpayroll.com/electronictimekeeping.html - 48k - Cached - Similar pages

~TimeKeeping~
... timekeeping needs. It's timekeeping systems work with a number of popular timeclocks
to collect employee punches and pass them to the host software. Unitime is ...
www.eddoncorp.com/p_tk.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Home for Time Clocks, Timeclocks, Timekeeping software, and ...
... Tax Management Solutions or Integrated Timekeeping and Payroll Solutions for Businesses
Ranging in Size of One Employee to Several Thousand Employees meeting ...
Description: Time Clocks, Timekeeping Systems and Payroll Processing for companies that want to purchase equipment...
Category: Computers > Software > Human Resources > Time Keeping Systems
timeandpayroll.com/ - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Unitime Systems
... for businesses to track employee time and attendance.?. ... ##. Unitime Systems, headquartered
in Boulder ... and integrates automated timekeeping systems directly to ...
www.unitime.com/bwpress3.html - 9k
Selected response from:

Beth Kantus
United States
Grading comment
Thanks everybody - points go to Beth as all her references meant I didn't have to do this checking myself!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Timekeeping (system)
Trudy Peters
4 +3time registration system
Mats Wiman
4 +1agree with Trudy - timekeeping system(s)Beth Kantus
4time recording system
Patricia Gifford
4useful time measurement system
Eva Blanar


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Timekeeping (system)


Explanation:
US-usage

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
6 mins

disagree  Alexander Schleber: No. That's usually a watch, which does not record time. Erfassung = recording
7 mins

agree  Kim Metzger: Agree sir about the watch, but in the US, timekeeping is the personnel admin term.
29 mins

agree  Geri Linda Metterle
2 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
time registration system


Explanation:
is what we (ASEA METIOR, IBM, Benzing and others) used to call it


    Professional experience
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber: or "time recording system".
5 mins

agree  Sonja Cooper: I agree with Alexander time recording system seems to be the right translation here
1 hr

agree  Elvira Stoianov
3 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
useful time measurement system


Explanation:
There might be some better expression in English, but I cannot remember: it comes from the Japanese management methods and it means that the time spent with the different daily tasks (such as making phone calls, attending meetings, writing reports etc.) are measured to find out what takes up most of the working time of a particular individual (and is there somebody else - an assistant - who could do it instead / better etc.)

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 247

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
agree with Trudy - timekeeping system(s)


Explanation:
CPO - Cost Analysis and Audit Resolution Branch - For ...
... Manual Timekeeping Systems. Procedures for manual timekeeping systems shoud provide
for the ... Supervisory observation of employee arrival and departure to ...
www.nsf.gov/bfa/cpo/oversite/attachb.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Open Directory - Computers: Software: Human Resources: Time ...
... a full range of timekeeping tools: barcoders, clocks ... Ceridian for automating employee
time recording, labor ... Cignify Corporation - Cignify systems include time ...
dmoz.org/Computers/Software/Human_Resources/Time_Keeping_Systems/ - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Google Directory - Computers > Software > Human Resources > ...
... ability to track all your employee's jobs, operations, departments, tasks, job orders,
etc. Time Clocks, Timekeeping Systems and Payroll Processing Services ...
directory.google.com/Top/Computers/Software/Human_Resources/ Time_Keeping_Systems/ - 35k - 12 Jan 2002 - Cached - Similar pages

EXPRESS TIME SYSTEMS 1-800-858-7462 offers time and attendance ...
... for use in many popular timekeeping systems. Magnetic encoded on high-coercivity ... including
custom printing of logo, employee data, and employee images ...
Description: Sales and support of employee time clocks and time recording equipment. Offering time and attendance...
Category: Business > Business Services > ... > Time Recording and Management
www.expresstimesystems.com/ - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

TimeCentre: time clocks, timecards, timesheets, timekeeping
... for billing purposes. There is employee dissatisfaction or mistrust that ... scanners,
and telephone entry systems. ... and web-based timekeeping systems. Choose from ...
www.timekeeping.net/ - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Productivity
... Vice President Gore's call to reinvent labor-intensive timekeeping systems, including
eliminating employee sign in sheets. Good systems trust employees, ask ...
www.accessamerica.gov/docs/nihtime.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

electronictimekeeping
... extremely affordable approach to employee timekeeping. Our electronic timekeeping ... and
operate. Our electronic timekeeping systems are simple to learn ...
www.abcpayroll.com/electronictimekeeping.html - 48k - Cached - Similar pages

~TimeKeeping~
... timekeeping needs. It's timekeeping systems work with a number of popular timeclocks
to collect employee punches and pass them to the host software. Unitime is ...
www.eddoncorp.com/p_tk.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Home for Time Clocks, Timeclocks, Timekeeping software, and ...
... Tax Management Solutions or Integrated Timekeeping and Payroll Solutions for Businesses
Ranging in Size of One Employee to Several Thousand Employees meeting ...
Description: Time Clocks, Timekeeping Systems and Payroll Processing for companies that want to purchase equipment...
Category: Computers > Software > Human Resources > Time Keeping Systems
timeandpayroll.com/ - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Unitime Systems
... for businesses to track employee time and attendance.?. ... ##. Unitime Systems, headquartered
in Boulder ... and integrates automated timekeeping systems directly to ...
www.unitime.com/bwpress3.html - 9k


Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924
Grading comment
Thanks everybody - points go to Beth as all her references meant I didn't have to do this checking myself!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: http://hrweb.berkeley.edu/hrms/systems.htm
9 mins

neutral  Trudy Peters: Thanks, Beth for all the background info!
3 hrs
  -> sorry Trudy the points should have gone to you - the references were just meant to back you up!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
time recording system


Explanation:
I have just translated a project management tool for a software company. This tool included all necessary functions for project management and administration. The component for time and account management interfaced with the commonly used "time recording systems", which track the employee working hours.

HTH and good luck with your translation,
Patricia




    Own experience
Patricia Gifford
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 74