KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

ist der Betrag des Abschreibers unterschiedlich

English translation: the amount of depreciation will vary


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ist der Betrag des Abschreibers unterschiedlich
English translation:the amount of depreciation will vary
Entered by: Kim Metzger

05:01 Jan 14, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: ist der Betrag des Abschreibers unterschiedlich
Je nach Wachstumsrate und Zinssatz bei den Projektionen, ist der Betrag des Abschreibers unterschiedlich.

TIA
Poornima Iyengar
Maybe this will help a bit.
Explanation:
I'm not sure about the terminology here, but maybe this will help. Depending on the growth rate and interest rate during the projections, the amount of the depreciation will vary.
As you can see I don't know the term for Abschreiber, the person.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-14 05:27:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or the amount of ... will vary depending on ...
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thankyou, but would it sound right to say projected gro interest rates instead of 'during the projections'?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Projektionen = versions
Eva Blanar
4Sounds better to me, but again, I'm out of my element here.
Kim Metzger
4Maybe this will help a bit.
Kim Metzger
4the amount to be depreciated is varying/is different
Kathi Stock


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the amount to be depreciated is varying/is different


Explanation:
I wouldn't translate the Abschreiber with depreciator.

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 789

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Maybe this will help a bit.


Explanation:
I'm not sure about the terminology here, but maybe this will help. Depending on the growth rate and interest rate during the projections, the amount of the depreciation will vary.
As you can see I don't know the term for Abschreiber, the person.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-14 05:27:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or the amount of ... will vary depending on ...

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844
Grading comment
Thankyou, but would it sound right to say projected gro interest rates instead of 'during the projections'?

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sounds better to me, but again, I'm out of my element here.


Explanation:
I hope one of our professional financial experts will clear this up for you.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Projektionen = versions


Explanation:
It seems to me that there are several scenarios (based on different assumotions), therefore, I would use plural.

Depreciation is possible, but sounds a little strange (depreciation is charged on the fixed assets - mostly tangible fixed assets, as a preset percentage). Abschreiber, on the other hand could be write-off (obsolete technology or unlucky investments are sometimes written off, but this requires an adequate P&L Account for the period, that is, the amount might be subject to sales growth, interest rate movements etc.).

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 247