KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

geht es im Grunde genommen um die Bewertung einer Option.

English translation: As payments only need to be made if the transaction is successful...


10:06 Jan 14, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: geht es im Grunde genommen um die Bewertung einer Option.
Da Zahlungen jedoch nur im Erfolgsfall zu leisten sind, geht es im Grunde genommen um die Bewertung einer Option.
TIA
Poornima Iyengar
English translation:As payments only need to be made if the transaction is successful...
Explanation:
"As payments only need to be made if the transaction is successful, what we are talking about here is basically the valuation of an option"

OK, so there's a bit of a colloquial tone to that version, but that's what it means. Depending on the type of text you're translating you might want to tighten up the style a little to make it a bit more formal (especially the "what we are talking about here" part)

HTH

Alison
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Thank you. How do you find this sentence (with slight changes incorporated)?
However, since payments are to be made only in case of successful transactions, it is only the valuation of an option that is at stake.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1As payments only need to be made if the transaction is successful...
Alison Schwitzgebel
4However, because ...
Thijs van Dorssen
4...actually this is about valuation of an option
Andy Lemminger


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...actually this is about valuation of an option


Explanation:
Bewertung: valuation, find the correct price

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
However, because ...


Explanation:
However, because payments are only required in case of a profit, all that matters is basically the valuation of the option.

You could even leave off the 'However'. I am sure there will be other suggestions. This is just one of many options you could take into consideration.

Best regards

Thijs van Dorssen
PRO pts in pair: 39

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
As payments only need to be made if the transaction is successful...


Explanation:
"As payments only need to be made if the transaction is successful, what we are talking about here is basically the valuation of an option"

OK, so there's a bit of a colloquial tone to that version, but that's what it means. Depending on the type of text you're translating you might want to tighten up the style a little to make it a bit more formal (especially the "what we are talking about here" part)

HTH

Alison

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
Thank you. How do you find this sentence (with slight changes incorporated)?
However, since payments are to be made only in case of successful transactions, it is only the valuation of an option that is at stake.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thijs van Dorssen: Hey, finally we get to see you!
4 hrs
  -> Yes, thanks for taking the photo!!! :-)