KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Projekt Fiche

English translation: project file (???)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Projekt Fiche
English translation:project file (???)
Entered by: Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)

17:48 Jan 14, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / TQM
German term or phrase: Projekt Fiche
Quality management document. It briefly mentions the Projekt Fiche as the place where the definition of quality is discussed.
John Kinory
Could be a number of things
Explanation:
You should consult your client to get more information if you can.

Try to stay as neutral as possible: perhaps, "project file"?
Selected response from:

Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
Grading comment
Thanks, Werner. I went with this mainly because it is, as you say, the most neutral (vaguest? [LOL]) option.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1project (micro)fiche
Mary Worby
4Project Checklist?
Parrot
4Could it be a proper name?
Trudy Peters
3Projekt-BekanntmachungUlla Haufe
1Could be a number of thingsWerner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
project (micro)fiche


Explanation:
The Oxford-Duden has:

Fiche / fi:S /
der od. das; Fiches, Fiches (Informationst.) [micro]fiche

Could it be that simple?

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: Sounds good to me, Mary.
53 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Project Checklist?


Explanation:
Seems to be a Slavic/Hungarian rather than German term.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 315

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Eva Blanar: NO way Hungarian and does not look Slavic to me either.
2 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Could be a number of things


Explanation:
You should consult your client to get more information if you can.

Try to stay as neutral as possible: perhaps, "project file"?

Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
PRO pts in pair: 238
Grading comment
Thanks, Werner. I went with this mainly because it is, as you say, the most neutral (vaguest? [LOL]) option.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Projekt-Bekanntmachung


Explanation:
the origin seems to be French
fiche=sheet of paper, often used for newsletters. That's why you could say something like
'Newsletter Projekt' or 'Projekt-Newsletter' as well. I'm deeply in Quality Management Systems and I'm rather sure, that this is not a term of the standards. It must be something company specific.

Ulla Haufe
PRO pts in pair: 156

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Could it be a proper name?


Explanation:
I agree that you should check with the client - if you can.

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087