KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

zielführend

English translation: goal-oriented


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:zielführend
English translation:goal-oriented
Entered by: ekenar

12:48 Jan 15, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: zielführend
zielführend und wünschenswert
elizabeth duke
goal-oriented
Explanation:
This is the business jargon for the term. Thank you, and good luck.
Selected response from:

ekenar
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5effective and desirable
Kim Metzger
5goal-orientedekenar
4 +1shall be targeted and desired
Kathi Stock
4leading to success and desirableDaniel Cox
4determined and desirableIngrid Grzeszik
3motivated and desirableBhupali Gupte


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
determined and desirable


Explanation:
That is all without any context. Hope it helps you.

Ingrid Grzeszik
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
effective and desirable


Explanation:
I agree with the others on the need for more context and I couldn't find zielführend in any of my dictionaries. But without more context I would go with effective or maybe purposeful.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 824

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beth Kantus
26 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

agree  Susan Starling
5 hrs

agree  Eva Blanar
9 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shall be targeted and desired


Explanation:
..one more option without knowing the full sentence & meaning

Kathi Stock
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
57 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leading to success and desirable


Explanation:
"leading to success" may be too literal, but maybe you can find a more fitting alternative for your needs

Daniel Cox
United Kingdom

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
motivated and desirable


Explanation:
another option !!!

Bhupali Gupte
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MarathiMarathi

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
goal-oriented


Explanation:
This is the business jargon for the term. Thank you, and good luck.

ekenar
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks