KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

FOT

English translation: Free on Truck (don't translate)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:FOT
English translation:Free on Truck (don't translate)
Entered by: Dawn Montague

16:59 Jan 15, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: FOT
This occurs at the bottom of a list of prices for granite blocks. The document originates in Luxembourg:
(FOT Bettemburg)
(FOT Antwerpen)

Could this mean "Free of Tax"? And if so, is this simply the price before taxes or is this material simply not taxed at all?
Dawn Montague
Free on Truck
Explanation:
FOT: Free on Truck
FOB: Free on Board
CIF: Cost, Insurance, Freight

This means that goods are covered by the insurance until they are loaded on the truck, in case of FOT.

HTH :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-15 17:09:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, the freight rate from the plant to the truck or vessel is paid by the manufacturer and after that the customer takes charge. :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-15 17:39:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: Do not translate FOT. It\'s and established international code.
Selected response from:

Elinor Thomas
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Free on Truck
Elinor Thomas
4Free On TruckIngrid Grzeszik


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Free on Truck


Explanation:
FOT: Free on Truck
FOB: Free on Board
CIF: Cost, Insurance, Freight

This means that goods are covered by the insurance until they are loaded on the truck, in case of FOT.

HTH :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-15 17:09:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, the freight rate from the plant to the truck or vessel is paid by the manufacturer and after that the customer takes charge. :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-15 17:39:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: Do not translate FOT. It\'s and established international code.


    many years in the export industry
Elinor Thomas
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 80
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Umpleby
0 min
  -> Thanks David :-)

agree  Pee Eff
15 mins
  -> Danke Patrick :-)

agree  Trudy Peters
40 mins
  -> Danke Trudy! :-)

agree  Sven Stumbauer
1 hr
  -> Thanks Sven! :-)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Free On Truck


Explanation:
is a term of delivery and states what part of the transport has to be paid by the customer himself.

Ingrid Grzeszik
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 139