KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Zwischenzugniss und Abschlusszeugniss

English translation: interim reference/letter of recommendation; final reference/letter of recommendation


06:54 Jan 16, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Zwischenzugniss und Abschlusszeugniss
while leaving a job
Raksha
United States
English translation:interim reference/letter of recommendation; final reference/letter of recommendation
Explanation:
This is the best I can do without more context - hope it helps.
Selected response from:

Susan Starling
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8interim reference/letter of recommendation; final reference/letter of recommendation
Susan Starling
4 +1interim certificate/record and final certificate/record
Kathi Stock
4 -1midterm grade report -- final grade reportIlse Flick


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interim certificate/record and final certificate/record


Explanation:
..my instant guess

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 789

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Henning Judek
1 min

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
interim reference/letter of recommendation; final reference/letter of recommendation


Explanation:
This is the best I can do without more context - hope it helps.

Susan Starling
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 167
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deborah Shannon: The combinations with 'reference' are what I'd use in the context of leaving employment.
16 mins

agree  Jacqueline McKay
1 hr

agree  Beth Kantus
1 hr

agree  Ingrid Grzeszik
3 hrs

agree  Krokodil
3 hrs

agree  Sonja Cooper
5 hrs

agree  John Kinory: I'd go with Reference, at least in BE
8 hrs

agree  Michaela Müller
12 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
midterm grade report -- final grade report


Explanation:
experience

Ilse Flick
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: You don't get a grade report when you leave a job.
2022 days