KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

geschäftliche Grundlagen und Rahmenbedingungen

English translation: basic business principles and framework conditions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:geschäftliche Grundlagen und Rahmenbedingungen
English translation:basic business principles and framework conditions

12:52 Jan 16, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: geschäftliche Grundlagen und Rahmenbedingungen
Im Rahmen eines Anfang Dezember mit den möglichen Shareholdern abgehaltenen Kickoff-Meetings wurden 4 Arbeitsgruppen etabliert, in denen in den kommenden Wochen die geschäftlichen Grundlagen und Rahmenbedingungen für ****** (company name) erarbeitet werden.

"Rahmenbedingungen" always stumps me. Is the whole thing something like terms of doing business and general framework?
Krokodil
Germany
basic business principles and framework conditions
Explanation:
or it might mean "basic principles of the transaction" depending about exactly what type of deal is going on here.

HTH

Alison
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
This seems to fit pretty well, it's reassuring to see that other people also have trouble with "Rahmenbedingungen"!
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2basic business principles and framework conditions
Alison Schwitzgebel
4basic principles of business and (basic) operational conditions
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
basic business principles and framework conditions


Explanation:
or it might mean "basic principles of the transaction" depending about exactly what type of deal is going on here.

HTH

Alison

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
This seems to fit pretty well, it's reassuring to see that other people also have trouble with "Rahmenbedingungen"!
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
5 mins

agree  Susan Starling
19 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
basic principles of business and (basic) operational conditions


Explanation:
I have the same problem. I am never quite satisfied with the translation I use for Rahmenconditionwn, but Ditel, WB fuer Recht usw says "outline conditions." You could say "basic conditons" or "skeletal conditions."
Nothing sounds just right to me.
Maybe someday the lightning bolt will come.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-16 14:13:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How about \"basic principles and conditions of business\"? This is a lot less awkward and seems to carry the idea.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861