KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Abrechnung

English translation: validation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abrechnung
English translation:validation
Entered by: Ineke Hardy

17:15 Jan 16, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Abrechnung
Abrechnung aller Lokale mit letztem bekannten Stand (der letzen Übertragung)/Abrechnung dieses Terminals bis...
I don't think it's Abrechnung in the usual sense (invoice/statement/billing), as this concerns games terminals connected by the Internet.
Does anyone have any ideas?
Clare Coupland
validation
Explanation:
An idea (see Eurodicatom)
Selected response from:

Ineke Hardy
Netherlands
Grading comment
I think that this fits the bill in terms of context, though as it is not certain what the client is referring to, I have suggested two meanings anyway!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4balancing of the accounts
Bob Kerns
4closing statement
Alexander Schleber
4the terminals' clearance/settlement
Andy Lemminger
4validation
Ineke Hardy


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
validation


Explanation:
An idea (see Eurodicatom)

Ineke Hardy
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 75
Grading comment
I think that this fits the bill in terms of context, though as it is not certain what the client is referring to, I have suggested two meanings anyway!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the terminals' clearance/settlement


Explanation:
I could think that they check the different amounts on all terminals, add them up for each owner (some people will own many terminals) and afterwards invoice or report the resulting amount.

That would be a clearance/settlement

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
closing statement


Explanation:
This leaves it open what is one the statement, scores, number of visitors, maybe even money, etc.
HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
balancing of the accounts


Explanation:
of all ...

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415