KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

aus einer Hand

English translation: single-sourcing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:aus einer Hand
English translation:single-sourcing
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

19:05 Jan 16, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: aus einer Hand
Traditionell bilden derartige Projecktoperationene mit Ausfuhrfinanzierung und Service aus einer Hand das Kerngeschaeft der Gesellschaft
single-sourcing
Explanation:
5960 hits on Google say that hthis is the newest term of getting everything from one supplier.

See the URL for more information and conmfirmation.
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Sounds perfect. Many thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2from a single sourceBeate Lutzebaeck
5single-sourcing
Alexander Schleber
4in one package
Eva Blanar
4one-stop shopping
Kim Metzger
4from one source / from the same sourceUlrike Lieder


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
one-stop shopping


Explanation:
You might want to work this phrase into your sentence. It's still a popular buzz word these days.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Schleber: No one i shopping, its a development project
46 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
from one source / from the same source


Explanation:
If you can work it in, you could also use "one-stop shopping".

Simply means that all the listed services are available from the same vendor which is usually a convenience for the customer.

HTH

Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
from a single source


Explanation:
... or "one-stop [shop] appproach" is what I've used in the past.


    Prof. exp.
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bob Kerns
12 hrs

agree  Andrea Kopf
12 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in one package


Explanation:
as project mgt + external funding + service are all provided by the same company (therefore, I don't think we can speak about a "source" here - what would be the case if the "one hand" would apply to financing + service only).

One-stop shopping is fine, but it might not fit into the text, as it is more for everyday use.


Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 247

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
single-sourcing


Explanation:
5960 hits on Google say that hthis is the newest term of getting everything from one supplier.

See the URL for more information and conmfirmation.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?as_q=&num=10&btnG=Google+Search...
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340
Grading comment
Sounds perfect. Many thanks for your help!