KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

marktseitig

English translation: in the market


20:40 Jan 16, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: marktseitig
wo es trotz grosser Anstrengungen nicht gelang, die marktseitigen Liefervoraussetzungen fuer bestehende Vertraege zu schaffen
English translation:in the market
Explanation:
marktseitig simply means "in the market; by the market" (seitig being a high-falutin way of expressing relatively simple concepts => kundenseitig = by the customer).

Suggested translation (just to give you an idea where this is heading: "... where, despite great [enormous] efforts, it was not possible to create the appropriate supply conditions in the market for existing contracts."
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
Fits perfectly! Many thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3in the marketBeate Lutzebaeck
4on the sales' side
Eva Blanar
4market-side
Trudy Peters
3market-side
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
market-side


Explanation:
would that work?

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
market-side


Explanation:
you cannot meet the market-side delivery conditions for existing contracts

or maybe market-related
or delivery conditions of the market

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on the sales' side


Explanation:
(in spite of the efforts) ..., on the sales' side, failed to comply with...



Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 247

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in the market


Explanation:
marktseitig simply means "in the market; by the market" (seitig being a high-falutin way of expressing relatively simple concepts => kundenseitig = by the customer).

Suggested translation (just to give you an idea where this is heading: "... where, despite great [enormous] efforts, it was not possible to create the appropriate supply conditions in the market for existing contracts."


    Prof. exp.
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079
Grading comment
Fits perfectly! Many thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Lieder: Perfect!
5 hrs

agree  Andrea Kopf
10 hrs

agree  Susan Starling: very nice!
11 hrs