KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

Vorratsvermögen

English translation: inventories


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vorratsvermögen
English translation:inventories
Entered by: Steffen Walter

08:56 Jan 17, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
German term or phrase: Vorratsvermögen
This is not really my field, I'm afraid. I have one or two paragraphs in an otherwise technical text, so please bear with me!

Das Vorratsvermögen reduzierte sich von 1.220,9 TDM (1998) über 924,3 TDM (1999) auf 676,2 TDM in 2000. Den wesentlichen Teil der Vorräte bilden die Roh-, Hilfs- und Betriebsstoffe mit einem durchschnittlichen Anteil von ca 82 % an den Vorräten.
Alan Johnson
Germany
Invetories
Explanation:
Source: own experience!!!!
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
I should really take a point away for spelling mistakes :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Invetories
Alison Schwitzgebel
5inventories, stock-in-trade, stock on/in hand, inventory, trader's stock
Steve Martin
4stock on hand, stock-in-trade
Translations4IT


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Invetories


Explanation:
Source: own experience!!!!

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 334
Grading comment
I should really take a point away for spelling mistakes :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralf Lemster: ...but it should read "inventories" (type slower... *ggg*)
5 mins
  -> damn, you're right :-)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
inventories, stock-in-trade, stock on/in hand, inventory, trader's stock


Explanation:
I'm quoting from Hamblock/Wessels again. Just offering alternatives.

HTH,

Steve


Steve Martin
Germany
Native speaker of: English

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stock on hand, stock-in-trade


Explanation:
Some other suggestions for you

Vorratsvermögen npl
(ReW) inventories
– stock on hand
– (GB) stock-in-trade

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4