KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Umwandlung

English translation: You might want to check with your customer on this one....


09:00 Jan 17, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Umwandlung
What would "Umwandlung" be in this context?

Sorry, folks, I hope this is the last question!!

Der Firmenwert resultiert aus der Umwandlung von SE-SYSTEM auf die KG und wird entsprechend der steuerlichen Vorschriften auf 15 Jahre abgeschrieben.
Alan Johnson
Germany
English translation:You might want to check with your customer on this one....
Explanation:
Umwandlung generally means "to convert", which would make sense if the legal form of SE-SYSTEM was being changed from, say, a GbR to a KG, in which case I would say "change of legal form" - but that doesn't make sense when they are talking about goodwill....

I think they mean "Übertragung" i.e. the goodwill resulted when the ownership of SE SYSTEM was transferred to the KG.

HTH

Alison
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
I used transfer for the moment, but shot it back to the agency to clear up!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4You might want to check with your customer on this one....
Alison Schwitzgebel
4 +1change/transfer from .. to ...
Gillian Searl
5change of corporate form, reorganisation, reconstruction
Steve Martin
4reorganization
lisa23


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
change/transfer from .. to ...


Explanation:
Why make it complicated! That seems like the simplest solution

Gillian Searl
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susan Starling: as Alison says, this is probably what they mean (transfer, that is).
5 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
You might want to check with your customer on this one....


Explanation:
Umwandlung generally means "to convert", which would make sense if the legal form of SE-SYSTEM was being changed from, say, a GbR to a KG, in which case I would say "change of legal form" - but that doesn't make sense when they are talking about goodwill....

I think they mean "Übertragung" i.e. the goodwill resulted when the ownership of SE SYSTEM was transferred to the KG.

HTH

Alison

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
I used transfer for the moment, but shot it back to the agency to clear up!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susan Starling
2 mins

agree  Krokodil: Yes, sounds as though transfer is what's called for here
2 mins

agree  Steffen Pollex: You have to find out what happened here, merger, transfer etc. "Umwandlung auf die KG" is not German. It should be "Umwandlung in die KG" ("change of legal form") whether "Übertragung auf die KG" ("merger of SE-Systems with the KG".
1 hr

agree  Jacqueline McKay
1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
change of corporate form, reorganisation, reconstruction


Explanation:
I fully agree with Alison.. once again: some alternatives for "Umwandlung einer Gesellschaft".

HTH,

Steve


    Hamblock/Wessels
    Own experience
Steve Martin
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 159

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reorganization


Explanation:
In my opinion, the German is slightly misleading. There is no "Umwandlung auf", but "Umwandlung in die KG". So, if the context indicates that SE-System has changed its legal form into a "KG", then reorganization or conversion should be the correct term.

Ref. Schäfer Hyperbook Wirtschaftsenglisch
Umwandlungsgewinn reorganization gain

conversion (ie, change in legal form without change in identity; eg, from corporation to limited liability company) (might be the case here)

Hope this helps.


lisa23
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 652