KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

transferbelastet

English translation: in countries where currency transfers are required (or)


09:34 Jan 17, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: transferbelastet
Hinzu kommmt ein hohes Ausfallrisiko, da die Geschaefte mit Kunden in transferbelasteten Laendern dominieren. Text on a company's export trade.
JMcKechnie
English translation:in countries where currency transfers are required (or)
Explanation:
in countries burdened by the need to transfer currencies.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 13:28:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reference: Dietl, WB fuer Recht usw
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4in countries where currency transfers are required (or)
Dr. Fred Thomson
4burdened by transfers
Bob Kerns


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
burdened by transfers


Explanation:
... in countries burdened by transfers ...

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in countries where currency transfers are required (or)


Explanation:
in countries burdened by the need to transfer currencies.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 13:28:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reference: Dietl, WB fuer Recht usw

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.