KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Vertragsfaehigkeit

English translation: contractual capacity, ability to contract


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vertragsfaehigkeit
English translation:contractual capacity, ability to contract
Entered by: Steve Martin

09:39 Jan 17, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Vertragsfaehigkeit
Mit den bisher getroffenen Einschaetzungen zum moeglichen Zeitpunkt der Vertrags- und Realisierungsfaehigkeit einzelner Projekte waren derart Verzoegerungen nicht vorhersehbar.
JMcKechnie
contractual capacity, ability to contract
Explanation:
.. is what Hamblock/Wessels has to offer.

HTH,

Steve
Selected response from:

Steve Martin
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1contractabilityJohn Kinory
5readiness for contracting out individual projects
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +1feasibility of entering a contract ...
Gillian Searl
5contractual capacity, ability to contract
Steve Martin
4at the time, when the contract can be concluded
Eva Blanar
3Feasibility of entering into a contractGlyn Haggett


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contractability


Explanation:
i.e. it is possible to place contracts

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 09:55:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see
www.haas.berkeley.edu/~pierce/liebeskind2.doc
http://gsbwww.uchicago.edu/fac/finance/papers/whichcap.pdf


    experience
John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 290

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pro Lingua
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
contractual capacity, ability to contract


Explanation:
.. is what Hamblock/Wessels has to offer.

HTH,

Steve


    Hamblock/Wessels
Steve Martin
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 159
Grading comment
Many thanks!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
feasibility of entering a contract ...


Explanation:
or making individual projects a reality...

My Dietl/Lorenz talks about a person "being (in)capable of entering a contract" but I believe that refers only to people.



Gillian Searl
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Pro Lingua: it´s about projects
2 hrs

agree  Susan Starling: yes, it's about projects, not people; that's why she used "feasibility" instead of "capability." I think this one works best in this context.
2 hrs

agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: With Gillian and Susan
9 hrs

disagree  John Kinory: You do not 'enter a contract'. You enter 'into a contract'
14 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
readiness for contracting out individual projects


Explanation:
Or: ability to contract out individual projects
experience in law and translarion


Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at the time, when the contract can be concluded


Explanation:
In the given sentence, I would write something like
...at the time when for the individual projects the contracts could be signed and the realisation could start...

My suggestion is based on two assumptions:
- möglich also means potential (or contingent),
- in many cases, even if all decisions were made about a project, the respective contract(s) cannot be signed (not because the parties are not ready to do so). It is not clear to me, however, what kind of contract(s) are meant here: about the realisation of the project (e.g. with a consultant) or, say, with the suppliers of a new plant's building and installation etc.

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 247

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Feasibility of entering into a contract


Explanation:
Since this is a difficult term to explain in isolation, I felt it would be clearer if I gave you my suggested translation for the entire sentence:
"The forecasts made thus far on the possible dates upon which it will be feasible to enter into a contract in respect of individual projects and to implement them have not suggested any delays of this kind"

Glyn Haggett
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 94