KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Gesetz über das Kreditwesen

English translation: German Banking Act


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gesetz über das Kreditwesen
English translation:German Banking Act
Entered by: Beatrix Read

14:51 Jan 17, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Gesetz über das Kreditwesen
Bausparkassen
Beatrix Read
Canada
German Banking Act
Explanation:
The official wording (as provided by Deutsche Bundesbank) is "Banking Act of the Federal Republic of Germany", however, "German Banking Act" is the most frequently used version.
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks a lot !
regards,
Beatrix
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8German Banking Act
Ralf Lemster
5 +2German Banking ActKarin Walker
5 +2German Banking Law (KWG)Steffen Pollex
5 +2(German) Banking Act
Brigitte Gendebien
4 +2(German) Banking Act
Alison Schwitzgebel
4 +1credit regulation law
Elvira Stoianov
4Law governing the credit system
Russell Phillips


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Law governing the credit system


Explanation:
No further comment

Russell Phillips
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ralf Lemster: There is an established term for the KWG
7 mins

agree  Henrique Vieira
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
credit regulation law


Explanation:
a proposal

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Vieira
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
German Banking Law (KWG)


Explanation:
That's how I would use it in a text. IMO "German" has to be there because only in Germany we have the "Kreditwesengesetz (KWG)". In several other German-speaking countries it sounds different. Furthermore, I wouldn't mind to leave the german term in brackets in order to avoid any possible misunderstandings.

Hope that helps

Steffen


    experience
Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 503

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Lemminger
34 mins
  -> Ralf, as usual, gets it most perfectly.

agree  Henrique Vieira
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
German Banking Act


Explanation:
The official wording (as provided by Deutsche Bundesbank) is "Banking Act of the Federal Republic of Germany", however, "German Banking Act" is the most frequently used version.


    Reference: http://www.bakred.de
    Reference: http://www.bundesbank.de
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684
Grading comment
Thanks a lot !
regards,
Beatrix

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: okay, so this time you were faster (by a minute!) :-)
1 min

agree  Pro Lingua
11 mins

agree  Jacqueline McKay
13 mins

agree  Glyn Haggett: Zahn gives "German Banking Act"
20 mins

agree  Susan Starling
45 mins

agree  Steffen Pollex: Act sounds better. And if the BB themselves provide, how would I argue...
52 mins

agree  Henrique Vieira
1 hr

agree  Ulrike Lieder
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(German) Banking Act


Explanation:
is the official Deutsche Bundebank translation. check out the site below....


    Reference: http://www.iuscomp.org/gla/statutes/KWG.htm
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pro Lingua
10 mins

agree  Henrique Vieira
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(German) Banking Act


Explanation:
The German Banking Act (Gesetz über das Kreditwesen - KWG; hereinafter referred to as Banking Act), which comprehends the main body of banking supervisory law), requires banks and other financial services institutions to obtain a licence from FBSO before taking up the business.
http://www.bakred.de/bakred/aboutus.htm



    Reference: http://www.iuscomp.org/gla/statutes/biblstat7.htm
    Reference: http://www.bundesbank.de/de/banken/aufsicht/recht/pdf/laende...
Brigitte Gendebien
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pro Lingua
7 mins

agree  Henrique Vieira
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
German Banking Act


Explanation:
As appeared in the Federal Gazette (this is the Bundesbank's own translation).

See below for the downloadable PDF file.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 15:06:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah shite, I was beaten to it. ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 15:09:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah shite, I was beaten to it. ;-)


    Reference: http://www.bundesbank.de/en/monatsbericht/sonderpub/bankinga...
Karin Walker
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pro Lingua
5 mins

agree  Henrique Vieira
1 hr