KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

vorprogrammiert

English translation: which will most probably result in


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:vorprogrammiert
English translation:which will most probably result in
Entered by: Elvira Stoianov

15:00 Jan 17, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: vorprogrammiert
Die Vertraege sind von erheblichen Unsicherheiten behaftet, wodurch Umsatzeinbrueche in den jeweiligen Geschaeftsjahren vorprogrammiert sind.
which will most probably result in
Explanation:
they mean that certain events are almost sure to happen, so you need a rephrasing
Selected response from:

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3which will most probably result in
Elvira Stoianov
4 +2The contracts are liable to considerable risks. Thus
Kim Metzger
4 +1pre-programmed
Bob Kerns


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
which will most probably result in


Explanation:
they mean that certain events are almost sure to happen, so you need a rephrasing

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Vieira
50 mins

agree  Olav Rixen
54 mins

agree  linda8
3 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The contracts are liable to considerable risks. Thus


Explanation:
sales shortfalls are preprogrammed into
the various fiscal years

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geri Linda Metterle
8 mins

agree  Henrique Vieira
38 mins

neutral  Bob Kerns: "in" rather than "into"
47 mins
  -> to preprogram into is quite common and acceptable

neutral  Eva Blanar: I disagree with the use of "risks": uncertainties would be better - but this was not the question, of course.
6 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pre-programmed


Explanation:
... reductions in turnover are pre-programmed in the respective financial years

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susan Starling
6 mins