KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Ausreichung

English translation: disbursement


15:26 Jan 17, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Ausreichung
welche von der jeweiligen Prozessablauefen zur Bewilligung bzw. Ausreichung erforderlichen Budgetmittel an die einzelnen Auftraggeber bestimmt wird.
English translation:disbursement
Explanation:
"...for the approval and/or disbursement of required funds ..."

Depending on what kind of budget we're talking about here, this could refer to "funds" or "resources". Also, your German sentence appears to be incomplete ("...zur Bewilligung bzw. Ausreichung *der* erforderlichen Budgetmittel...")
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5disbursement
Ralf Lemster
4 +1provision
Robert Sleigh
4sufficiency
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sufficiency


Explanation:
which are designated for the approval and/or sufficiency of the required budget assets

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Vieira
21 mins

agree  Bob Kerns: which IS rather than which are
23 mins

disagree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): No
1 hr

disagree  Ulrike Lieder: Sorry, Ausreichung is not sufficiency, rather it's the extension or granting of a loan, credit, etc. Cf. Zahn.
1 hr
  -> Yes, I withdraw this proposal. I was all wet.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
disbursement


Explanation:
"...for the approval and/or disbursement of required funds ..."

Depending on what kind of budget we're talking about here, this could refer to "funds" or "resources". Also, your German sentence appears to be incomplete ("...zur Bewilligung bzw. Ausreichung *der* erforderlichen Budgetmittel...")


    Own professional experience in the financial markets
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex: This is it
19 mins

agree  Henrique Vieira
20 mins

agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): That's it - absolutely!
1 hr

agree  Ulrike Lieder
1 hr

agree  Eva Blanar
5 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
provision


Explanation:
pretty sure that "provision of funding" is meant here

Robert Sleigh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 221

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Vieira
19 mins