KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

einseitige Ausrichtung

English translation: exclusive [unilateral] focusing


21:52 Jan 17, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: einseitige Ausrichtung
..mit dem Ziel, die bis dato noch voherrschende einseitige Ausrightung auf den oeffentlichen Sektor zu ueberwinden
JMcKechnie
English translation:exclusive [unilateral] focusing
Explanation:
with the goal to overcome an exclusive [unilateral] focusing on the public sector
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2exclusive [unilateral] focusinggangels
4 +2one-sided orientationKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
one-sided orientation


Explanation:
other possibility: one-sided focus

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
31 mins

agree  Pro Lingua
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
exclusive [unilateral] focusing


Explanation:
with the goal to overcome an exclusive [unilateral] focusing on the public sector

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5508
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ekenar
5 hrs

agree  Klaus Herrmann
7 hrs