KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

forfaitlieferung

English translation: The company...


22:40 Jan 17, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: forfaitlieferung
Das Unternehmen sorgt durch Forfaitlieferung langfristiger Forderungen fuer frisched Geld
JMcKechnie
English translation:The company...
Explanation:
"The company will (attempt to) maintain a sustainable level of liquidity/sustainable cash inflow by selling long-term receiveables under forfaiting agreements/contracts."

I think this is what's meant here and we should use a little more professional language. "Frisches Geld" sounds as if you had to struggle very hard to finish even 8 classes in German, honestly.





Selected response from:

Steffen Pollex
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5delivery of discount without recourseJulia Neyer
4The company...Steffen Pollex
4forfaiting deliveryxxxKristina M
3ForfaitingGlyn Haggett


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
delivery of discount without recourse


Explanation:
Forfait means "discount without recourse" (see reference below)and I would use "delivery" in regards to payment/ delivery of money. Hope this helps!


    Reference: http://www.ubs.ch/g/index/about/bterms/content_d.html
Julia Neyer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 32

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forfaiting delivery


Explanation:
Forfaiting: nonrecourse financing of receivables similar to factoring... (Schäfer)

Kristina


xxxKristina M
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 94

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Forfaiting


Explanation:
I wonder if this is in fact a misprint in the German version - there is a German term "Forfaitierung", which Zahn renders as "forfaiting" and explains as "the purchase of trade receivables at a discount and without recourse to the supplier/exporter". Hope this helps.

Glyn Haggett
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Pollex: Sure, but where do you see a misprint here? e
10 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The company...


Explanation:
"The company will (attempt to) maintain a sustainable level of liquidity/sustainable cash inflow by selling long-term receiveables under forfaiting agreements/contracts."

I think this is what's meant here and we should use a little more professional language. "Frisches Geld" sounds as if you had to struggle very hard to finish even 8 classes in German, honestly.








    Native German. Experience as banker/auditor.
Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 503
Grading comment
Many thanks!