KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Kommissionierung

English translation: (order/stock) picking


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kommissionierung
English translation:(order/stock) picking
Entered by: Mary Worby

12:40 Jan 18, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Kommissionierung
Comes twice in this text. Context 1:
Mit unserer Erfahrung berücksichtigen wir für Ihr Bauvorhaben unter anderem die Lagerung, die Verarbeitung, die Kommissionierung, die gesamte Logistik sowie die kaufmännische Abwicklung.

Context 2 (a reference):
Neubau eines Kühlhauses mit Lager, Kommissionierung und Verwaltungsgebäude.
Caro Maucher
Germany
picking
Explanation:
This one has cropped up before. It's also confirmed by a customer glossary provided for a job I did recently on Warehouse Management Systems.

HTH

Mary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-18 12:53:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Heres a reference to an earlier question - this time Kommissionierauftrag:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/87594?keyword=kommissionier

order picking is also an option ...
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2picking
Mary Worby
4dipatching/operation
Kathi Stock
4 -1sub-contracting
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
picking


Explanation:
This one has cropped up before. It's also confirmed by a customer glossary provided for a job I did recently on Warehouse Management Systems.

HTH

Mary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-18 12:53:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Heres a reference to an earlier question - this time Kommissionierauftrag:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/87594?keyword=kommissionier

order picking is also an option ...

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: or stock-picking
27 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
1 hr

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dipatching/operation


Explanation:
..would be another alternative. See also results of webpage


    Reference: http://www.tecnologix.net
Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 789

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sub-contracting


Explanation:
I am not familiar with this word, but Dietl's WB fuer Recht usw offers some information that points in the direction of "sub-contracting." The word and the idea would fit the context well, but I can't go beyond that.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-18 14:00:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The context also lends itself to \"stocking.\"

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Bob Kerns: not in this context
2 mins
  -> O.K. No argument from me.