KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Tagessatz

English translation: per diem rate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Tagessatz
English translation:per diem rate
Entered by: Patricia Gifford

14:19 Jan 18, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Tagessatz
Zusätzlicher Reiseaufwand:
Ähnlich wie: Diäten, Spesen
kurz
per diem rate
Explanation:
Die amerikanische Regierung nennt das "per diem rate".

see: http://www.state.gov/m/a/als/prdm/
Establishing Per Diem Rates: Maximum rates of per diem allowances for travel in foreign areas are established by the Secretary of State and apply to all U.S. Government employees and contractors. For regulations pertaining to these rates, see the Federal Travel Regulations, Chapter 301-7, as established by the General Services Administration and implementing regulations established by Federal Agencies, (Foreign Affairs Manual - See 6 FAM 150; Defense Department Agencies - See Chapter 4 of the JFTR, Vol 1, for Members of the Uniformed Services and JTR, Vol 2, for Civilians.)

For domestic and non-contiguous U.S. per diem rates, please see :
General Services Administration: Domestic Per Diem Rates (CONUS)
Department of Defense: Non-contiguous U.S. Rates

HTH, Patricia
Selected response from:

Patricia Gifford
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7per diem rate
Patricia Gifford
5 +3daily rateTBQGS
4rate of the day
pschmitt


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
daily rate


Explanation:
HTH
Good luck!


    experience
TBQGS
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock
7 mins
  -> Thanx.

agree  Bob Kerns
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Eva Blanar
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rate of the day


Explanation:
day's rate, current rate, daily rate.

Hope this helps

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 406

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA: Doesn't this sound a little bit like "meal of the day"?
1 hr

neutral  John Kinory: Agree with the above: doesn't sound very elegant.
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
per diem rate


Explanation:
Die amerikanische Regierung nennt das "per diem rate".

see: http://www.state.gov/m/a/als/prdm/
Establishing Per Diem Rates: Maximum rates of per diem allowances for travel in foreign areas are established by the Secretary of State and apply to all U.S. Government employees and contractors. For regulations pertaining to these rates, see the Federal Travel Regulations, Chapter 301-7, as established by the General Services Administration and implementing regulations established by Federal Agencies, (Foreign Affairs Manual - See 6 FAM 150; Defense Department Agencies - See Chapter 4 of the JFTR, Vol 1, for Members of the Uniformed Services and JTR, Vol 2, for Civilians.)

For domestic and non-contiguous U.S. per diem rates, please see :
General Services Administration: Domestic Per Diem Rates (CONUS)
Department of Defense: Non-contiguous U.S. Rates

HTH, Patricia


    Reference: http://policyworks.gov/org/main/mt/homepage/mtt/perdiem/perd...
    www.state.gov/m/a/als/prdm/ and own experience
Patricia Gifford
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jan Neersoe: that's what we use in our service contracts as well.
8 mins

agree  Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA: I'll second that.
59 mins

agree  Marcus Malabad: this is it
1 hr

agree  hschl
1 hr

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
2 hrs

agree  jccantrell
2 hrs

agree  Andrea Buttgen: yep, we use that in the UK as well!
6 hrs