KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

ausübungstranche

English translation: Explanation...


16:39 Jan 18, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: ausübungstranche
management benefits plan for stock options in the company
Glenn Peach
English translation:Explanation...
Explanation:
...don't use this as an answer (IOW don't award KudoZ - IMHO these belong to Susan) - I just need a bit more space to explain why I don't agree with the answer proposed by GER.

All options issued or granted under a stock options scheme are exercisable (that's their very nature); "exercisable tranche" might therefore mislead readers who are not 100% familiar with the concepts of ESOPs ("Employee Share Ownership Programmes") into thinking that some options cannot be exercised at all.
Grouping these options in tranches usually serves the purpose of controlling the exercise process, mostly in terms of time ("exercise windows") and the exercise price, which is frequently linked to the relative performance of the company's share price within its peer group, or compared to a benchmark (e.g. a sector index).

Don't hesitate to contact me directly if you need more background info.
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
The best answer gets the points. That's just the way it is!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2exercisable tranch of the stock optionsGudrun Russo
4 +2tranche
Susan Starling
5Explanation...
Ralf Lemster


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tranche


Explanation:
This was answered recently in a previous question and was entered into the glossary as "tranche."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-18 17:03:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You might want to have a look at the previous discussion on the topic and see if this helps you.
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=19327&id=131434&keyword=tran...

Susan Starling
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralf Lemster: Depending on the context, you may want to use "exercise tranche"
13 hrs

agree  Eva Blanar: Tranche might do the job, but "exercise tranche" or "callable options" would be far better.
1 day 3 hrs
  -> I don't believe that "exercise tranche" is common usage in English. As for "callble options", see Ralf's excellent explanation below.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
exercisable tranch of the stock options


Explanation:
the portion of the awarded stock options which can be exercised

Gudrun Russo
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 31
Grading comment
Close , but see Ralph's detailed comment.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bob Kerns
1 hr

agree  gangels
1 hr

disagree  Ralf Lemster: ...see my "answer" below (just need more space)
13 hrs

agree  Eva Blanar
1 day 3 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Close , but see Ralph's detailed comment.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Explanation...


Explanation:
...don't use this as an answer (IOW don't award KudoZ - IMHO these belong to Susan) - I just need a bit more space to explain why I don't agree with the answer proposed by GER.

All options issued or granted under a stock options scheme are exercisable (that's their very nature); "exercisable tranche" might therefore mislead readers who are not 100% familiar with the concepts of ESOPs ("Employee Share Ownership Programmes") into thinking that some options cannot be exercised at all.
Grouping these options in tranches usually serves the purpose of controlling the exercise process, mostly in terms of time ("exercise windows") and the exercise price, which is frequently linked to the relative performance of the company's share price within its peer group, or compared to a benchmark (e.g. a sector index).

Don't hesitate to contact me directly if you need more background info.


    Own professional experience in the financial markets (including ESOPs and similar programmes)
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684
Grading comment
The best answer gets the points. That's just the way it is!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Eva Blanar: Still, if the exercise of the option is linked to the company share price performance and the option scheme is for say, 5 ys, there might be "unexercised" options.
14 hrs
  -> Correct - *unexercised*, but nevertheless *exercisable*.