KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Mitarbeitergespräch

English translation: performance review


05:22 Jan 20, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Mitarbeitergespräch
I think this term refers to some sort of annual meeting of a staff member with his/her superiors in order to evaluate past performance and define future objectives.
heimo
English translation:performance review
Explanation:
Mitarbeitergespräch is when a supervisor has a one-on-one meeting with an employee in order to discuss his performance. Can be "routine" i.e. annual or every six month, or in between if there is a need for it.
Selected response from:

Anja Brito
Canada
Grading comment
I guess either of the answers could be used.

Thanks, everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6performance review
Anja Brito
4 +2appraisal (talk)
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
appraisal (talk)


Explanation:
If I remeber correctly, it was IBM that initiated the practice of a yearly talk between boss and employee, being meant as a two-way communication in order to improve work climate and pave the way for personal development


    Professional experience
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Searl: In fact you can use either. At my last co (in the UK) we used "appraisal"
2 hrs

agree  Eva Blanar: Yes, the correct answer - to my best knowledge - is appraisal interview!
8 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
performance review


Explanation:
Mitarbeitergespräch is when a supervisor has a one-on-one meeting with an employee in order to discuss his performance. Can be "routine" i.e. annual or every six month, or in between if there is a need for it.

Anja Brito
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 60
Grading comment
I guess either of the answers could be used.

Thanks, everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom Funke: This is the common term in the US. (AltaVista: The number of words that match your search terms: performance reviews 48949 • performance review 132427
56 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

agree  AngieD
2 hrs

agree  Alison kennedy: I had one of these every 6 months and 5 staff to evaluate!
2 hrs

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
2 hrs

agree  Eva Blanar: I admit that this is acceptable, but performance review is not necessarily / typically a once-a-year exercise and I would use this rather for the corporate performance.
8 hrs