KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Sehr geehrte Damen und Herren

English translation: Dear Sir or Madam


17:33 Jan 21, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Sehr geehrte Damen und Herren
What is the proper form of address in a business letter, if you don't have a contact person's name? Is it "To whom it may concern"?
Olav Rixen
Canada
English translation:Dear Sir or Madam
Explanation:
The below given link would clear a lot of your doubts

HTH
Selected response from:

Poornima Iyengar
Grading comment
Thanks so much. I thought of that, too, but wasn't sure.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Dear Sir or Madam
Poornima Iyengar
5Dear Sirs, / Gentlemen:
Eva Blanar
4Ladies and Gentlemen,
Ralf Lemster


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Dear Sir or Madam


Explanation:
The below given link would clear a lot of your doubts

HTH


    Reference: http://www.ex.ac.uk/flc/germlet/dearsir.html
Poornima Iyengar
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 162
Grading comment
Thanks so much. I thought of that, too, but wasn't sure.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elinor Thomas
3 mins

agree  Ingrid Grzeszik
5 mins

agree  Agius Language & Translation: Or alternatively, in the UK it s acceptable to say Dear Sirs
6 mins

agree  Elisa Capelão: yes agree, in the UK "Dear Sirs"...and they say the latin people are the macho ones!...
12 mins

agree  Michaela Müller: The British are interesting people...
35 mins

agree  Jacqueline McKay
5 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ladies and Gentlemen,


Explanation:
...as an alternative

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Agius Language & Translation: In the UK, you cannot use this form of address in a written letter, only in a speech
2 mins

agree  Ingrid Grzeszik: but only if you address the letter to someone in the U.S.. At least is that what I learnt.
3 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dear Sirs, / Gentlemen:


Explanation:
In the UK English "Dear Sirs", in the US English "Gentlemen:" (to address a company where you don't have a contact name at all.
"Dear Mr President /Chairman /CFO" etc. would be another solution, if you know whom you want to address.
I would not use the "To Whom It May Concern" form, it is rather for certificates or reference letters which may be presented to very different kind of people.

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 247