KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Verährungsverzichtserklärung

English translation: waiver of statute of limitation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verjährungsverzichtserklärung
English translation:waiver of statute of limitation
Entered by: Raksha

18:32 Jan 21, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Verährungsverzichtserklärung
Die Firma ABC AG ist zur Zeit mit der Reederei in Verhandlung und wünscht von allen beteiligten Finnen
eine Verjährungsverzichtserklärung.
Raksha
United States
waiver of statute of limitation
Explanation:
HR.1836 - SEC. 581. WAIVER OF STATUTE OF LIMITATION FOR ...
... Text of the Enrolled Bill Sent to President Bush and Signed on June 7th. SEC.
581. WAIVER OF STATUTE OF LIMITATION FOR TAXES ON CERTAIN FARM VALUATIONS. ...
www.unclefed.com/Tax-Help/HR1836/174615.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

HR.1836 - SEC. 581. WAIVER OF STATUTE OF LIMITATION FOR ...
... SEC. 581. WAIVER OF STATUTE OF LIMITATION FOR TAXES ON CERTAIN FARM VALUATIONS. If
on the date of the enactment of this Act (or at any time within 1 year after ...
www.unclefed.com/Tax-Help/HR1836/174557.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.unclefed.com ]

Chapter 15 - Statute of Limitations
... Exception: A signed waiver of statute of limitation will permit an assessment for
periods that would otherwise be outside the statute of limitation. However ...
www.dor.state.mo.us/tax/audit/manual/Chap15.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

WAIVER OF STATUTE OF LIMITATION FORM
IN THE UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT FOR THE MIDDLE DISTRICT
OF ALABAMA. IN RE:_______________________ ...
www.ch13mdal.com/WAIVER.HTM - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks! Sorry for the spelling mistakes!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6waiver of statute of limitationMarcus Malabad
4a statement of non-limitation
Eva Blanar


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
waiver of statute of limitation


Explanation:
HR.1836 - SEC. 581. WAIVER OF STATUTE OF LIMITATION FOR ...
... Text of the Enrolled Bill Sent to President Bush and Signed on June 7th. SEC.
581. WAIVER OF STATUTE OF LIMITATION FOR TAXES ON CERTAIN FARM VALUATIONS. ...
www.unclefed.com/Tax-Help/HR1836/174615.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

HR.1836 - SEC. 581. WAIVER OF STATUTE OF LIMITATION FOR ...
... SEC. 581. WAIVER OF STATUTE OF LIMITATION FOR TAXES ON CERTAIN FARM VALUATIONS. If
on the date of the enactment of this Act (or at any time within 1 year after ...
www.unclefed.com/Tax-Help/HR1836/174557.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.unclefed.com ]

Chapter 15 - Statute of Limitations
... Exception: A signed waiver of statute of limitation will permit an assessment for
periods that would otherwise be outside the statute of limitation. However ...
www.dor.state.mo.us/tax/audit/manual/Chap15.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

WAIVER OF STATUTE OF LIMITATION FORM
IN THE UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT FOR THE MIDDLE DISTRICT
OF ALABAMA. IN RE:_______________________ ...
www.ch13mdal.com/WAIVER.HTM - 4k - Cached - Similar pages



Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 1782
Grading comment
Thanks! Sorry for the spelling mistakes!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Grzeszik
0 min

agree  Mats Wiman: Verährung = Verjährung eh?
3 mins

agree  Ralf Lemster: ...also: "...von allen beteiligten *Firmen*..."
18 mins

agree  Eva Blanar: That's it!
47 mins

agree  Kathleen: That’s right! I had the same wording in court papers for a lawsuit that I won (eventually) in Erfurt/Sachsen
13 hrs

agree  Krokodil: to Kathleen: But Erfurt's the capital city of Thuringia!
1 day 15 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a statement of non-limitation


Explanation:
I assume that all parties ought to declare that they will not put conditions, prescriptions etc., that is, they will give a free hand to the firm.
I further assume that the word has a "J" (not like in the title).

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 247