KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

den Conférencier geben

English translation: takes on the role as MC/ acts as MC


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:den Conférencier geben
English translation:takes on the role as MC/ acts as MC
Entered by: Andrea Buttgen

03:50 Jan 23, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: den Conférencier geben
This phrase appears in an article about a Germany company. At the company's Christmas party, "ABC-Chef J.S. gibt den Conférencier, M.H. spricht und erstmals auch sein Vize P.F."
Lee Penya
takes on the role as MC/ acts as MC
Explanation:
the way I understand it, J.S. seems to be the "Conferencier"
Selected response from:

Andrea Buttgen
Canada
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3takes on the role as MC/ acts as MCAndrea Buttgen
4gives the floor to the MC (Master of Ceremonies)Marcus Malabad


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gives the floor to the MC (Master of Ceremonies)


Explanation:
this could be a possibility

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 1782

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock
4 hrs

disagree  schmurr: Andrea is right!
6 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
takes on the role as MC/ acts as MC


Explanation:
the way I understand it, J.S. seems to be the "Conferencier"

Andrea Buttgen
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Gifford: Yes, that is it. J.S. ist the MC, M.H. speaks etc.
12 mins

agree  pschmitt
7 hrs

agree  Trudy Peters
7 hrs