KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

nach fehlender Angaben und Zahlungsunterlagen

English translation: according to missing information and payment references


07:04 Jan 23, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: nach fehlender Angaben und Zahlungsunterlagen
I'm not sure what the "nach" means in this sentence - perhaps despite in fact I could do with help with the whole sentence above:
2.) Die übergebene Forderungsliste ist mit, nach fehlender Angaben und Zahlungsunterlagen, Fa. xxx bis zum 31.01.2002 abzuklären und uns entsprechend zur Verfügung zu stellen.
Sarah Downing
English translation:according to missing information and payment references
Explanation:
The list of requirements is to be cleared up according to the missing data and payment references and has to be send back to (company) by (date)
Selected response from:

Birgit Gerdes
Grading comment
Danke vielmals an alle!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2according to missing data/information and payment documents
Translations4IT
4according to missing information and payment referencesBirgit Gerdes
3after obtaining...
Heather Starastin


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
according to missing data/information and payment documents


Explanation:
Does this help you?

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 730

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock
1 hr

agree  Krokodil
5 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
after obtaining...


Explanation:
Judging by the grammar (should be "nach fehlendeN Angaben..."), you may have a word missing here; e.g. "nach Einholung fehlendeR...". If so, your phrase would be "after obtaining missing information and payment documents", which seems to make more sense in this context. A shot in the dark, but maybe it might help?

Heather Starastin
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 166

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
according to missing information and payment references


Explanation:
The list of requirements is to be cleared up according to the missing data and payment references and has to be send back to (company) by (date)

Birgit Gerdes
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Danke vielmals an alle!