KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

KVA

English translation: Kostenvoranschlag


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:KVA
English translation:Kostenvoranschlag
Entered by: Translations4IT

07:19 Jan 23, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: KVA
3.) Jede Reparatur über einen Betrag von € xx ist vom Unterzeichner zu bestätigen. Es werden zukünftig zu unserer internen Abrechnung nur noch KVA´s von der Werkstatt direkt akzeptiert.
Sarah Downing
Kostenvoranschlag
Explanation:
Try this one

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-23 07:48:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.abkuerzungen.de

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-23 08:45:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

estimate, quote, quotation
Selected response from:

Translations4IT
Grading comment
Sometimes you don't see the simplest things until someone points them out - I should have realised this one! Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Kostenvoranschlag
Translations4IT
4budget
Paola Gatto
4est.
RWSTranslation


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Kostenvoranschlag


Explanation:
Try this one

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-23 07:48:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.abkuerzungen.de

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-23 08:45:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

estimate, quote, quotation

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 730
Grading comment
Sometimes you don't see the simplest things until someone points them out - I should have realised this one! Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pro Lingua: Genau.
25 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Kathi Stock
1 hr

neutral  RWSTranslation: korrekt, aber nicht Englisch
1 hr
  -> Opppssss....here it is: estimate, quote, quotation

agree  xxxninasc
1 day 11 hrs

agree  jccantrell
1 day 11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
est.


Explanation:
estimate

Die Abkürzung ist eher unüblich, besser ausschreiben.

Bitte den Unterschied zwischen Kostenvoranschlag (= Kostenschätzung) und Angebot (=Festpreis) beachten.

RWSTranslation
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
budget


Explanation:
the cost or estimated cost of living, operating, etc. in economics
to budget : to plan expenditures or activities according to a budget.



Webster's Dictionary


Paola Gatto
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 175