KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Vertragsbestand

English translation: existing contracts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vertragsbestand
English translation:existing contracts
Entered by: Bob Kerns

07:23 Jan 23, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Vertragsbestand
I'm not sure total policies outstanding really fits in this case:

1.) Zunächst wurde der komplette Fahrzeugbestand und Vertragsbestand einer kompletten Inventur unterzogen und die Bestandsliste aktualisiert. Diese Bestandsliste ist beigefügt.
Sarah Downing
existing contracts
Explanation:
... the complete vehicle stock and existing contracts ...
Selected response from:

Bob Kerns
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you very much to both of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8existing contracts
Bob Kerns
4and the elements of the contract
Translations4IT


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and the elements of the contract


Explanation:
just a guess

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 730

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
existing contracts


Explanation:
... the complete vehicle stock and existing contracts ...

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415
Grading comment
Thank you very much to both of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock: yes, that's it
49 mins

agree  Krokodil: sounds OK to me
1 hr

agree  Andrea Buttgen
1 hr

agree  Ralf Lemster: That's the one!
1 hr

agree  Elke Schröter
2 hrs

agree  Susan Starling: yes, but I would say "all existing contracts" to make this clear.
6 hrs

agree  Glyn Haggett: I would enter the caveat, however, that the context may be to do with insurance - the asker makes reference to "policies" - so "policies" may fit better than "contracts".
11 hrs

agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: Also with Glyn
11 hrs