KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

fluessige Mittel

English translation: Liquid Assets


11:19 Jan 24, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: fluessige Mittel
Balance Sheet

Thanks 4 ur help!
Andrea xx
ambittles
English translation:Liquid Assets
Explanation:
These are available funds.

none needed
Selected response from:

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
Grading comment
Thank u so much! My brain is gone!
Andreaxxx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Liquid Assets
Ursula Peter-Czichi
5cash and cash equivalents
Alison Schwitzgebel


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Liquid Assets


Explanation:
These are available funds.

none needed

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 242
Grading comment
Thank u so much! My brain is gone!
Andreaxxx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pro Lingua
1 min
  -> Thanks!

agree  Kathi Stock
2 mins
  -> Thank You!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cash and cash equivalents


Explanation:
The standard translation of this term as a balance sheet item (at the bottom of the assets side)

Check out the link below or just type it into Google - I got 167,000 hits.

HTH

Alison


    Reference: http://www.savethechildren.org/annualreport00/tables00.pdf
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409