KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Verwaltungsumsatz

English translation: administrative expenses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verwaltungsumsatz
English translation:administrative expenses
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

12:06 Jan 24, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Verwaltungsumsatz
none given
Thanx
Andrea x
ambittles
administrative expenses
Explanation:
If this is an income statement, then I really think this means "Verwaltungsaufwand" or administrative expenses

"Reading an income statement


A company’s income statement, or Statement of Operations, lists its revenues, expenses, and net income. Usually Statements of Operation appearing in company and financial reports show results over several years. By studying the line items and trends, one can discover much about the company’s success (or lack of).

Generally, the Statement of Operations is divided into several sections.

· Net Sales. Net sales is the company’s “top line” revenue from its main or core business.

· Cost of Sales. The Cost of Sales tells how much it cost the company to produce or generate the goods or services represented in the net sales figure. This does not include indirect spending (such as Marketing, Sales, or Administrative expenses), only direct costs such as raw materials or acquisition cost of the goods. "
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
This is what I thought
Thanx
Andreaxxx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1administrative turnover
Kathi Stock
4deal management volume
Ursula Peter-Czichi
4management turnover
Alexander Schleber
4 -1administrative expenses
Alison Schwitzgebel


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
administrative turnover


Explanation:
..would be my guess since no more contents is given.

HTH

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 789

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Buttgen: best you can do without a context! Or "administration turnover"
7 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
management turnover


Explanation:
another suggestion.

This seems more likely. They seem to mean the turnover in managers, as an administration as such has no "sales".
So turnover may refer to the change in persons.

HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deal management volume


Explanation:
managed sales volume

other possibilities

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 242

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
administrative expenses


Explanation:
If this is an income statement, then I really think this means "Verwaltungsaufwand" or administrative expenses

"Reading an income statement


A company’s income statement, or Statement of Operations, lists its revenues, expenses, and net income. Usually Statements of Operation appearing in company and financial reports show results over several years. By studying the line items and trends, one can discover much about the company’s success (or lack of).

Generally, the Statement of Operations is divided into several sections.

· Net Sales. Net sales is the company’s “top line” revenue from its main or core business.

· Cost of Sales. The Cost of Sales tells how much it cost the company to produce or generate the goods or services represented in the net sales figure. This does not include indirect spending (such as Marketing, Sales, or Administrative expenses), only direct costs such as raw materials or acquisition cost of the goods. "


    Reference: http://tn.essortment.com/statementoperat_ryng.htm
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
This is what I thought
Thanx
Andreaxxx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Glenn Peach: No way "umsatz" can be translated as an expense! Try: administrative revenues
22 hrs
  -> yes, maybe my answer wasn't clear, but I think the word used in the original was wrong