KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Legimitationszwang/bedarf

English translation: the need for political legitimization


18:04 Jan 24, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Legimitationszwang/bedarf
I am still working on my workshop flyer it is endless!

Anyway can anyone help me out with this
Europaeisches Bewusstsein oder Politischer Legimitationszwang/bedarf
this is part of a list for possible projects
Sonja Cooper
English translation:the need for political legitimization
Explanation:
in the limited context supplied, it occurs to me that it may be to do with the need which some of the regimes from the ex-eastern bloc countries have to be seen as being 'legitmate' i.e. being in touch with, and properly elected by, the people, where in the past, this was not the case - all part of the ongoing process of integration of such states into Western European political (and social)life.
Selected response from:

steveH
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2compulsion/need to legitimate
Maya Jurt
5 +1legitimation need or pressure
Alexander Schleber
4A requirement for forced legitimacy
Michael Jones
4the need for political legitimizationsteveH
4pressure/need for legitimation
Deborah Shannon


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
compulsion/need to legitimate


Explanation:
to legitimate what?

I think that should fit.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock
20 mins

agree  ekenar
42 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pressure/need for legitimation


Explanation:
Political legitimation meaning (I think) that there is a perception among those affected by policies or measures that the authorities imposing them are directly political accountable

Deborah Shannon
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 707

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
legitimation need or pressure


Explanation:
I think this would be the right tense in your context.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar
18 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the need for political legitimization


Explanation:
in the limited context supplied, it occurs to me that it may be to do with the need which some of the regimes from the ex-eastern bloc countries have to be seen as being 'legitmate' i.e. being in touch with, and properly elected by, the people, where in the past, this was not the case - all part of the ongoing process of integration of such states into Western European political (and social)life.

steveH
PRO pts in pair: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A requirement for forced legitimacy


Explanation:
tried to word it in English to make it sound authentic

Michael Jones
United States
PRO pts in pair: 20