KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Spezialmittlungsaufgaben

English translation: Special solutions for overseas advertising


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Spezialmittlungsaufgaben
English translation:Special solutions for overseas advertising
Entered by: Ralf Lemster

21:12 Jan 24, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Spezialmittlungsaufgaben
Der Geschäftsbereich der Gesellschaft betrifft insbesondere die Akquisition und Vermarktung von Werbeträgern aller Art sowie die damit im Zusammenhang stehende mittelbare Dienstleistungen, wie zB Spezialmittelaufgaben im Bereich der Aussenwerbung.
MSH
Special solutions for overeseas advertising
Explanation:
This is a work-around for a phrase that works in German but not in English, as is often the case.
Selected response from:

Michael Jones
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4indirect special servicesChrista Zeller Thomas
4special mediator - special advertising contractors
Maya Jurt
4special means/resources/effects tasks
Maya Jurt
4Special solutions for overeseas advertising
Michael Jones
4the use of special tools
Eva Blanar
4outdoor advertising
Trudy Peters
4 -1tasks for special mediators
jccantrell


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
special means/resources/effects tasks


Explanation:
Well, well well. What is meant? Difficult to say without context.

Does it mean they have special means and ways to accomplish the task?

Special resources to fund it?

The task is accomplished by stunning all? with special effects?

That is what comes to mind.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the use of special tools


Explanation:
The tasks in question might require special expertise or apparatus.


Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 247

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Special solutions for overeseas advertising


Explanation:
This is a work-around for a phrase that works in German but not in English, as is often the case.

Michael Jones
United States
PRO pts in pair: 20

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
tasks for special mediators


Explanation:
Spezialmittler seems to be a specialized term for advertising types. See the link below:


    Reference: http://www.genios.de/english/sheets/MHWA.HTM
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Christa Zeller Thomas: The link is very helpful because it provides a clue as to the meaning of the word in German. However, I would strongly suggest that "special mediator" is a mistranslation. In North America, this term always means a mediator in conflict resolution.
8 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
indirect special services


Explanation:
I think the distinction between "direkte und mittelbare Dienstleistungen", which service providers frequently make, extends to the "Spezialmittelaufgaben", in this case.

I would translate the sentence as follows:

The company's business concerns in particular the acquisition and marketing of advertising media of all kinds as well as related indirect services, such as special indirect services in the area of external advertising.

Christa Zeller Thomas
PRO pts in pair: 108

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
special mediator - special advertising contractors


Explanation:
after a longish search, I found how advertising specialist translate this term.

It is in fact "special mediators".

For me, they are special advertising contractors.

Here is what I found:

medialine.focus.de/PM1D/PM1DB/PM1DBD/PM1DBDA/PM1DBDAA/pm1dbdaa.htm?begriff=Kinowerbung&snr=1554

[PDF] GENIOS Datenbank Beschreibungen.
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. GENIOS Wirtschaftsdatenbanken Kundenservice Kasernenstraße ... Page
2. GENIOS Datenbank-Beschreibungen Seite ...
www.genios.de/sheets/webdb.pdf

Information on around 2,500 advertising agencies as well as over 800 special mediators and services (from external advertising to FFF right through to match advertising). In addition to company name, address and telecommunication details the agency profiles contain data on owners/shareholders, managing directors, senior managers with details of their divisions, company founding/number of employees, branch offices/subsidiaries in the home market, branch offices/subsidiaries abroad, as well as a list of clients.


Kinowerbung besteht grundsätzlich aus drei Bereichen: Den wichtigsten Zweig bilden die Werbeverwaltungen. Sie unterhalten mit einem Stamm von Filmtheatern in der Regel längerfristige Exklusivverträge. Einige Werbeverwaltungen gehören außerdem der Kategorie Spezialmittler an. Diese wickeln Kinowerbung regional und überregional ab, erstellen Mediapläne, Kostenpläne, Abrechnungen, Leistungskontrollen usw. Der dritte Bereich ist das reine Ortsgeschäft. Hier werden Film-Dias und Kinospots örtlicher Kunden vermittelt.
Für die Durchführung der Werbung in Filmtheatern hat der Zentralausschuß der Werbewirtschaft (ZAW) die folgenden Allgemeinen Geschäftsbedingungen für die Werbung in Filmtheatern verabschiedet:




Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
outdoor advertising


Explanation:
Aussenwerbung might simply be outdoor advertising.

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087