KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

vertragsmaessig

English translation: contractual


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:vertragsmässig
English translation:contractual
Entered by: MSH

21:24 Jan 24, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: vertragsmaessig
Fuer die Dauer des Wettbewerbsverbotes zahlt die Gesellschaft dem Geschaeftsfuehrer eine Entschaedigung in Hoehe v. 50% der zuletzt vertragsmaessig bezogenen Verguetung.
MSH
contractual; contractually agreed
Explanation:
vertragsmäßig = vertraglich

=> 50% of the last contractual (or: contractually agreed, if you like it wordier) remuneration (compensation)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-24 21:29:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also: as agreed upon (Dietl/Lorenz, Legal dico, entry under vertragsgemäß)
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4contractual; contractually agreedBeate Lutzebaeck
4 +1under the {this} contract
jccantrell


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
contractual; contractually agreed


Explanation:
vertragsmäßig = vertraglich

=> 50% of the last contractual (or: contractually agreed, if you like it wordier) remuneration (compensation)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-24 21:29:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also: as agreed upon (Dietl/Lorenz, Legal dico, entry under vertragsgemäß)


    Relevant prof. exp.
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: according to contract
1 min

agree  Eva Blanar
5 mins

agree  ekenar
18 mins

agree  Michael Jones
30 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
under the {this} contract


Explanation:
Believe that this will fit your context better.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  steveH: perhaps 'under the terms of the contract'
3 mins