KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

bilanzieren

English translation: confirm


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:bilanzieren
English translation:confirm
Entered by: Bob Kerns

09:36 Jan 25, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: bilanzieren
I think this probably means that the company's trade union funded them so that they were no longer in the red - i.e. had a positive balance, however I'm not sure how to best express this or whether my suspicion is correct:
Die xxx GmbH mit Standort Silberstraße hat nach den Worten ihres Geschäftsführers, xxx, den Aufschwung der ostdeutschen Textilindustrie, den der Verband kürzlich bilanzieren konnte, deutlich mit bewirkt. […]
Sarah Downing
confirm
Explanation:
... which the association was recently able to confirm ...
Selected response from:

Bob Kerns
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you very much to everyone. I think this answer sounds the best.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1as stated recently by the association
Kathi Stock
4bilanzieren = syn. abrechnen
Irene Fried
4to balance an account
Translations4IT
4confirm
Bob Kerns


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as stated recently by the association


Explanation:
..that's how I would put it.

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 789

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  iweiss: no, stated is too weak, the fact that their balance sheet proves it, is stronger than that, it means "as shown by their end-of-year results"
2 hrs
  -> agreed...confirm fits better

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to balance an account


Explanation:
Hyperbook Wirschaftsenglisch

bilanzieren
(ReW) to balance (ie, an account)
(ReW) to prepare a balance sheet
(ReW) to carry/report . . . in the balance sheet

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 730

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
confirm


Explanation:
... which the association was recently able to confirm ...

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415
Grading comment
Thank you very much to everyone. I think this answer sounds the best.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bilanzieren = syn. abrechnen


Explanation:
Here is the definition of the word in German:
Wort: bilanzieren
Anzahl: 170
Häufigkeitsklasse: 15 (d.h. der ist ca. 2^15 mal häufiger als das gesuchte Wort)
Morphologie: bilanz|ier|en
Grammatikangaben: Wortart: Verb
Partizip II mit haben
lautet nicht ab

Relationen zu anderen Wörtern:
ist Synonym von: abrechnen

Links zu anderen Wörtern:
Grundform: bilanzieren
-ung-Form von: Bilanzierung
Form(en): bilanziert, bilanzierte, bilanzieren, bilanzierten, bilanzierende, bilanzierenden, bilanzierend, bilanzierender, bilanziere, bilanzierendes, bilanzierter, bilanzierst, bilanziertem, bilanziertes, bilanzier, bilanzierest, bilanzieret, bilanziertest, bilanziertet

Beispiel(e):
Die BA/CA-I wird 1999 weiterhin nach HGB bilanzieren. (Quelle: OTS-Newsticker)
Im laufenden Jahr wird Stamptronic rund 2 Mio. Euro umsetzen, mehr als 90 % davon am Heimmarkt, und dabei knapp negativ bilanzieren. (Quelle: OTS-Newsticker)
Scheinprivatisierte Unternehmen bilanzieren häufig nur Scheinvorteile, die es nur in der Buchhaltung, nicht aber in Wirklichkeit gibt. (Quelle: OTS-Newsticker) see 1st URL.

Leo gives for abrechnen:
to settle, to render account

So I would maybe say:

..., which the association recently rendered account for, ...

HTH,
Irene


    Reference: http://wortschatz.informatik.uni-leipzig.de/
    Reference: http://dict.leo.org
Irene Fried
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 102