KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Griff

English translation: a good buy, a good deal


09:44 Jan 25, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Griff
Handhold or stranglehold in this context?
"Für uns ist [die] künftige tschechische Tochtergesellschaft ein guter Griff, da das Unternehmen erst 1998 in Betrieb genommen wurde und somit sehr modern ausgestattet ist", begründete Geschäftsführer xxx den Schritt über die nahe Grenze. "Damit können wir unsere Wettbewerbsposition weiter ausbauen." […]
Sarah Downing
English translation:a good buy, a good deal
Explanation:
Some more ideas for you
Selected response from:

Translations4IT
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. It crossed my mind when first reading this that it could have this kind of meaning, in the sense of "vergriffen" (but of course a positive form).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3a good choice
schmurr
4 +1a good buy, a good deal
Translations4IT
4a good move / a good option
Mary Worby
4decision
Bob Kerns


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a good choice


Explanation:
they've just bought it

schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bob Kerns: Don't think the have bought it yet (see "künftige)
4 mins

agree  Optical: I think "a good choice" would be a good choice ;-)
7 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann
8 mins

agree  Ingrid Grzeszik
26 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a good buy, a good deal


Explanation:
Some more ideas for you

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 730
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. It crossed my mind when first reading this that it could have this kind of meaning, in the sense of "vergriffen" (but of course a positive form).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  iweiss: even: a good catch
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
decision


Explanation:
a good decision (or opportunity)

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a good move / a good option


Explanation:
A couple more options ...

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770