KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Zuweisung an die allgemeine reserve

English translation: allocation (transfer) to general reserves


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zuweisung an die allgemeine Reserven
English translation:allocation (transfer) to general reserves
Entered by: Maya Jurt

12:13 Jan 25, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Zuweisung an die allgemeine reserve
no given sorry
Andrea x
ambittles
allocation (transfer) to general reserves
Explanation:
I would put it in plural: Reserven, reserves
(1)
TERM Zuweisung an Reserven

Reference Schweiz.Bankgesellschaft;Schweiz.Kreditanstalt

Note {DOM} Geschäftsbericht der Banken,in der Rubrik "Gewinnverteilung"
(2)
TERM Reservenzuweisung

Reference Schweiz.Kreditanstalt

Note {DOM} Geschäftsbericht der Banken,in der Rubrik "Gewinnverteilung"



(1)
TERM allocation to reserves

Reference Union Bank of Switzerland;Swiss Volksbank

Note {DOM} annual report of the banks,under "distribution of profit"
(2)
TERM transfer to reserves

Reference Swiss Volksbank

Note {DOM} annual report of the banks,under "distribution of profit"

Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thank you lots!
Andreax
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2assignment to the general reserve
Bob Kerns
4allocation (transfer) to general reserves
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
assignment to the general reserve


Explanation:
or "allocation" instead of "assignment

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: allocation, yes.
1 min

agree  Kathi Stock
2 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
allocation (transfer) to general reserves


Explanation:
I would put it in plural: Reserven, reserves
(1)
TERM Zuweisung an Reserven

Reference Schweiz.Bankgesellschaft;Schweiz.Kreditanstalt

Note {DOM} Geschäftsbericht der Banken,in der Rubrik "Gewinnverteilung"
(2)
TERM Reservenzuweisung

Reference Schweiz.Kreditanstalt

Note {DOM} Geschäftsbericht der Banken,in der Rubrik "Gewinnverteilung"



(1)
TERM allocation to reserves

Reference Union Bank of Switzerland;Swiss Volksbank

Note {DOM} annual report of the banks,under "distribution of profit"
(2)
TERM transfer to reserves

Reference Swiss Volksbank

Note {DOM} annual report of the banks,under "distribution of profit"



Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545
Grading comment
Thank you lots!
Andreax