KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Antrag ueber die Verwendung des Bilanzgewinnes..

English translation: proposal for use of the net income (for the year)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Antrag ueber die Verwendung des Bilanzgewinnes..
English translation:proposal for use of the net income (for the year)
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

12:57 Jan 25, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Antrag ueber die Verwendung des Bilanzgewinnes..
None given!
Thanx
Andrea x
ambittles
proposal for use of the net income (for the year)
Explanation:
would be my first go at it...

Found this on the site below: "We received and examined the above-mentioned documents and the Managing Board's
proposal for the use of the net income available for dis- tribution"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-25 13:18:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

damn, make that net retained profits,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-25 13:19:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

found a reference for that too: web.sanet.ge/mkd/memojs.htm
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Thank you, thank you, thank you!
Andrea xxx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2proposal for the utilization of the net annual profit
Alexander Schleber
4proposal for use of the net income (for the year)
Alison Schwitzgebel


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
proposal for the utilization of the net annual profit


Explanation:
Such a proposal will usually be made by the board of directors and presented at the general meeting of the company for a decision.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bob Kerns
1 min

agree  Kathi Stock
3 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proposal for use of the net income (for the year)


Explanation:
would be my first go at it...

Found this on the site below: "We received and examined the above-mentioned documents and the Managing Board's
proposal for the use of the net income available for dis- tribution"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-25 13:18:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

damn, make that net retained profits,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-25 13:19:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

found a reference for that too: web.sanet.ge/mkd/memojs.htm


    w4.siemens.de/annualreport_2001/assets/report_supervisory_board.pdf
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
Thank you, thank you, thank you!
Andrea xxx