KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

BAK

English translation: German Federal Banking Supervisory Authority (Bundesaufsichtsamt für das Kreditwesen)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:BAK
English translation:German Federal Banking Supervisory Authority (Bundesaufsichtsamt für das Kreditwesen)
Entered by: Parrot

17:17 Jan 25, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Financing Contract
German term or phrase: BAK
Sentence: "Sollte der Ankauf von Forderungen nicht die Anforderungen des BAK erfüllen, behält XXX sich das Recht vor, einen Ankauf abzulehnen." What are BAK requirements?
Parrot
Spain
German Federal Banking Supervisory Authority
Explanation:
BAK (also known as "BAKred") = Bundesaufsichtsamt für das Kreditwesen

Probably a good idea to include the German abbreviation, too.
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
THANK YOU EVERYBODY!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2German Federal Banking Supervisory Authority
Ralf Lemster
4BundesAmt für Kreditwesen = Federal Banking Supervisory Office
Mats Wiman
4Bundesaufsichtsamt für das Kreditwesen
Andy Lemminger


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
German Federal Banking Supervisory Authority


Explanation:
BAK (also known as "BAKred") = Bundesaufsichtsamt für das Kreditwesen

Probably a good idea to include the German abbreviation, too.


    Own professional experience in the financial markets
    Reference: http://www.bakred.de
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684
Grading comment
THANK YOU EVERYBODY!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RWSTranslation
14 mins

agree  ekenar
3 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bundesaufsichtsamt für das Kreditwesen


Explanation:
Federal Banking Supervisory authority in Germany

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
BundesAmt für Kreditwesen = Federal Banking Supervisory Office


Explanation:
BAK is also abbreviated BAKred


    Abkuerzungen.de+Google
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498