KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Lagerware, Handelsware

English translation: goods in stock, merchandise


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Lagerware, Handelsware
English translation:goods in stock, merchandise
Entered by: Translations4IT

01:41 Jan 26, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Lagerware, Handelsware
Handelware: merchandise,
merchandise held for resale

Lagerware: ????
merchandise held for storage???
Translations4IT
goods in stock, goods on hand
Explanation:
obiges ist Lagerware.

Handelsware ist goods for resale oder einfach merchandise
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks Andy!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1goods in stock, goods on hand
Andy Lemminger
5 +1trade stock / warehouse stock
Alexander Schleber
4 +1warehouse stock/commodity goodsIrene De Han
4storage/stock goods
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
storage/stock goods


Explanation:
or merchandise. I assume these are goods that are not immediately for sale.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-26 01:50:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Handelsware = marketable goods according to Hamblock

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
warehouse stock/commodity goods


Explanation:
Found in: Woerterbuch der industriellen Technik.

Irene De Han
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar
13 hrs
  -> Danke!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trade stock / warehouse stock


Explanation:
Actually that trade stock may include items regularly sold, which are opresently being stored and therefore also part of the warehouse stock.

Your context does not make it clear why this differentiation is being made. A warehouse may contain stock that is for internal use, such as raw materials for production or office materials, which are not sold directly. Here the differentiation is usually made by referring to "finished goods", half-finished goods" and "raw materials".

HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Mayer
2 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
goods in stock, goods on hand


Explanation:
obiges ist Lagerware.

Handelsware ist goods for resale oder einfach merchandise


    own experience as auditor
Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127
Grading comment
Thanks Andy!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ambittles
5 hrs