KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Immobilienwirtschaft

English translation: real estate sector


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Immobilienwirtschaft
English translation:real estate sector
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

20:48 Jan 26, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Immobilienwirtschaft
Would anybody know whether 'Immobilienwirtschaft' is 'Real estate'....?
TRANSRAPID
United Kingdom
real estate sector
Explanation:
While "Wirtschaft" = economy or almost synonymously "industry", real estate is neither. It is a commercial sector, IMO.


HTH
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
I would like to thank everybody for their help!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1real estate management
Ralf Lemster
5 +1real estate sector
Alexander Schleber
4 +1real estate business/industry
Kim Metzger
5real estate business
Eva Blanar
4real estateUlrike Lieder
4real estate industry / real estate economics / land economy
Claudia Tomaschek


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
real estate business/industry


Explanation:
Without more context, this would seem to apply.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bob Kerns
12 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
real estate business


Explanation:
US English: real property business

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 247

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
real estate sector


Explanation:
While "Wirtschaft" = economy or almost synonymously "industry", real estate is neither. It is a commercial sector, IMO.


HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340
Grading comment
I would like to thank everybody for their help!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
1 day 11 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
real estate


Explanation:
As a general term, yes, it would be real estate. There is, however, "Immobilienwirtschaft" as a course of study, so if your text refers to that, the term "real estate" alone might not be sufficient. (The manager of my condo in Germany is an "Immobilienwirt", and I know he's taken a whole bunch of courses to achieve the title.)

Another possiblity might be "real estate business", but again, on a more general level, referring to the industry rather than to a course of studies.

Good place to locate contacts in the real estate business. ...
www.cob.ohio-state.edu/~fin/jobs/realest.htm

HTH


Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
real estate industry / real estate economics / land economy


Explanation:
Hallo Astrid,

Sowohl Der große Eichborn" als auch Langenscheidt Wirtschaft übersetzen Immobilienwirtschaft mit "Land economy". Meiner Meinung nach umfasst der englische Begriff mehr als der deutsche. Dieser Begriff lässt sich auch nur in einem volkswirtschaftlichen Kontext verwenden.

SAP term übersetzt Immobilienwirtschaft mit "Real estate industry". Schließlich habe ich im Interent noch "Real estate economics" gefunden. Dieser Begriff ist m.M. nach sehr treffend, wenn es um einen betriebswirtschaftlichen Kontext geht.

Viele Grüße
Claudia


    Reference: http://www.blackwellpublishers.co.uk/journals/REE/descript.h...
Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 602

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
real estate management


Explanation:
Depending on the context, you can use 'real estate' (US) or 'property' (UK). However, since "Immobilienwirtschaft" refers to the management of real estate, you sometimes need to distinguish between "Immobilien" (=real estate) and "Immobilienwirtschaft" (=real estate management).

A related term is "Wohnungswirtschaft" = "commercial housing [sector]".

I have used this terminology in a series of documents for DePfa Group, including the Board Report for an EGM and a recent issuing prospectus.

HTH - Ralf


    Reference: http://www.depfa.com
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
1 day 47 mins