KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Marktbereinigung

English translation: market consolidation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Marktbereinigung
English translation:market consolidation

10:48 Jan 27, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Marktbereinigung
'Die teils ueberfaellige Marktbereinigung verlangt Weitblick und entschlossenes Handeln'
TRANSRAPID
United Kingdom
market consolidation
Explanation:
Hi Astrid,
Without more context, it's difficult to gauge what exactly this refers to; I'd go for something like this:

"Farsighted vision and decisive action are called for in view of the market consolidation, which in some sectors is overdue."

HTH - Gruß Ralf
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Hi Ralf, many thanks once again for your kind help!
Also many thanks to Heather, Vesna and jccantrell for your kind help and suggestions!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3market consolidation
Ralf Lemster
4market correction
jccantrell
4market shakeout
Heather Starastin
4process of concentration
Vesna Zivcic


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
market consolidation


Explanation:
Hi Astrid,
Without more context, it's difficult to gauge what exactly this refers to; I'd go for something like this:

"Farsighted vision and decisive action are called for in view of the market consolidation, which in some sectors is overdue."

HTH - Gruß Ralf

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684
Grading comment
Hi Ralf, many thanks once again for your kind help!
Also many thanks to Heather, Vesna and jccantrell for your kind help and suggestions!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber: The most usual translation.
50 mins

agree  Astrid Cruse
51 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
market shakeout


Explanation:
... to clear out outdated or unwanted commodities etc. Various hits in Google which might be of help.


    Hamblock/Wessels
Heather Starastin
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 166

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
process of concentration


Explanation:
Experten nennen es Marktbereinigung, wenn verschärfter Wettbewerb bestimmte Unternehmen überfordert und zur Aufgabe zwingt.

adjustment [finan.] - die Bereinigung


    Reference: http://www.cycos.com/service/free/downloads/pdf/ir_business-...
    Reference: http://www.iwkoeln.de/WuU/wuu03-01/w03-01-3.htm
Vesna Zivcic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 571

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
market correction


Explanation:
If this is a stock market context

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598